Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tools supported for creating graphs

Posted on 2000-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
can anyone tell me what are the tools supported on LINUX to  create graphs like as windows supports excel etc. i don't have any idea of linux and i want to know this b'cos i'm developing an application in lotus notes which will run on linux, wherein this application will create some graphs dynamically using some third party utility. So i just want to know what are the software supported on linux to create graphs

thanx in adv.
0
Comment
Question by:ramakrishna030399
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nholowat
ID: 2673104
There are too many to mention, you can go to sites like freshmeat appwatch or linuxapps and just do a search for graph.  You'll have to go through them and see which would best fit your needs.
Wish you luck and have a great day.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2674917
I use gnuplot. It's already in redhat. It's not to hard to learn and it outputs to png or gif. I have shell script running that makes graphs every hour and outputs them to a gif.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lgrover earned 200 total points
ID: 2675375
Excel is actually a spreadsheet that creates graphs from data inputted into the spreadsheet.  Similar programs on Linux include Staroffice and Applixware--both are free.  If you do not need the functionality of a spreadsheet, though, I would highly recommend xmgr.  Unlike the two "Office" style megasuites, xmgr (http://www.go.dlr.de/fresh/linux/src/.warix/xmgr-4.1.2-ix86-pc-linux.tar.gz.html) is only a little over 1MB and is very easy to use.  Nonetheless, it is also very powerful--it can do logarithmic, linear, and exponential axis with one click.  It can also fit all common curves to a given set of data.  Xmgr is also great to print with: offering color coding of data points/curves and captions.

Lenny
0