[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

tools supported for creating graphs

Posted on 2000-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
can anyone tell me what are the tools supported on LINUX to  create graphs like as windows supports excel etc. i don't have any idea of linux and i want to know this b'cos i'm developing an application in lotus notes which will run on linux, wherein this application will create some graphs dynamically using some third party utility. So i just want to know what are the software supported on linux to create graphs

thanx in adv.
0
Comment
Question by:ramakrishna030399
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2672481
ramakrrisha,

Check out Thomas Boutell homepage for the GD image library.  It's quite easy to use at it has quite a number of support for C, C++, PERL.

  http://www.boutell.com/gd/

Good luck,

samri

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
toneus earned 150 total points
ID: 2672772
If you are looking for Office like packages there are a couple of options

One free package (and a very good one too!) is staroffice, which has an excel-like package. Look at http://www.sun.com

Or check out Applixware by Redhat. It's not free, but hey! Excel isn't either...

http://www.redhat.com/appindex/OfficeApps/

(this site gives you more options for office-like packages)
0