Solved

Achieving same effect in netscape

Posted on 2000-03-31
7
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
View the following URL in IE and NS:

http://domaindlx.com/hoard/images/header.html

In IE it renders as intended ( ie. nested snug at the top of the browser and on both left and right as well as having the one cell vary in size depending on the window/screen size ). How do I make this happen the same way in netscape?

Thanks
Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:nasile
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
daveamour earned 50 total points
ID: 2672350
Page margins are dealt with differently on IE and NN

Try changing your body line as follows

<body bgcolor="#000000" onLoad="MM_preloadImages('header_r2_c4_f2.gif');" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0">

Let me know if this helps

Dave
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2672570
daveamour is right. About the right spacing is cause netscape will reserver space for the scroll bars.

xabi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2673018
if you want to be forwards compliant you'd also like to remove margins through CSS.  all you need is to add the following attribute to BODY:

  style="margin:0;"
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:nasile
ID: 2674459
Ok this is great... it cleared up the margin issue. The only problem is that there is still the one varied size cell that is specified as width=100% and has a backgroun image. That cell is not showing up in netscape. I tried setting the tr background to the image, the table background to the image and the td background to the image and it is not working in netscape.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2675740
I tested this a bit at home, and the background image won't be shown if you define a width for the table cell.  remove width and the image is suddenly there.  haven't been able to find a workaround though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasile
ID: 2685881
hmm... myself neither.

Is there a way I can give maybe a portion of the points for this question since half of it has been solved?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2699510
I've forgotten about your question nasile, should've commented on it immediately.

when you want to split the points of a question you can ask the support staff over in the support area to help you do it.
0