Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert from Microsoft formats to RFC mbox format

Posted on 2000-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need a way to failproof-convert a large number of Microsoft Outlook 98 .pst files containing nothing but mailboxes to the standard RFC mbox format as used by Pine etc.

Alternatively, I need a method to convert from Microsoft Outlook Express 5 to the same mbox format.

Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:MaDdUCK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 800 total points
ID: 2673217
As I don't know that the format of the .pst files is documented (and I'm not sure I'd trust any MS docs), the only "failproof" method would be to use the client to move the messages to to the server via IMAP. I've done this before with good success.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2673548
does outlook 98 have imap support?
i have access to an imap server that i could use but it isn't the machine that i want the final files to be on. can i use fetchmail or the like to dump all impa messages to a local mailbox?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2673843
I think outlook 98 does, but since I've made my vicinity an ms-free zone I can't say for certain. And yes, once you've got the data on an SMTP capable server you ought to be able to use fetchmail to move it to some other system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2675311
One anonouncement on Freshmeat.net seems to be promising:
-----------excerpts-------
mbx2mbox 0.32
   David Coppit - March 29th 2000, 13:44 EST

   mbx2mbox attempts to convert Microsoft's proprietary .mbx and .dbx format mailboxes to the standard RFC822 mailboxes used by programs like
   Pine, Eudora, and Netscape.
http://apps.freshmeat.net/homepage/923934360/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2687980
it's uploading to IMAP now for 4 days and has about 3 more to go (40,000+ messages) :)

that was a good call!
0