Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to start apache automatically?

Posted on 2000-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I install the latest version 1.3.12 of apache to my linux redhat 6.0 pc.
However, I don't know how can I start it automatically once the pc start?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cstsang
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2673249
You can add the startup commands to /etc/rc.d/rc.local, or you could create a separate script in /etc/rc.d/init.d named apache or httpd and link it to the run level dir that you want the web server started in (probably /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/SNNhttpd).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2673834
You could use linuxconf.  Type linuxconf  Go into Control->Control Panel->Control Service Activity.  In there you can select httpd and see if it is running, plus set it up to start up on boot(Automatic), or you can start/stop it by hand(Manual).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
philiph_elvis earned 90 total points
ID: 2674407
I believe the easiest way to do this is from the command line (as root):

# /sbin/chkconfig httpd on

You can verify that a daemon is set to start automatically thusly:

# /sbin/chkconfig --list httpd

which will list all runlevels that daemon is configured to start for.

chkconfig works with all /etc/rc.d/init.d rc scripts which are set up correctly (all the RH61 scripts are).
0