Solved

VB 6.0 Personal Edition: No Compiler ?!?

Posted on 2000-03-31
23
191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Well, I'm a VB newbie. But now I've found out that the low-budget personal edition has no compiler. Can I create EXE-Files anyway?

I've heard that older versiones of VB used to Link the interpreter and the source-code to make a stand-alone application. Is this what happens with in VB 6.0 personal?
0
Comment
Question by:MadMike
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j3877
ID: 2672907
If the Personal Edition's wot i think it is (the free edition), then no. It never had, or will have an EXE compiler, however, it can create OCX's fine.


If the Personal Edition's the < £100 edition, then u will note that it can compile to P-Code.


The Native Code compiler in VB5&6 doesn't make the program stand-alone - FOR EVERY VISUAL BASIC PROGRAM, YOU REQUIRE VB RUNTIME DLLs, OR YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THIS PIECE OF SOFTWARE, THAT CAN INCORPORATE DLLs, AND OCXs IN AN EXECUTABLE...


Fusion:
http://www.bit-arts.com/fusion.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2673028
I think that what you call "Personnal" is the "Learning" edition.

This version is market to LEARN therefore not compile. You have to pay for the Professional or Enterprise edition to have the ability to compile.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cable4096
ID: 2673824
The Personal Edition can create EXE files. Look in the File menu for "Create XXXX.EXE" where XXXX is your project name.

The Learning Edition is the one without a compiler, I think? It retails for under $70 with a book on VB.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2673934
If you look at http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/prodinfo/purchase/pricing.asp, we have 3 versions:
-Learning
-Professional
-Enterprise

So what is the "Personnal" Edition?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2674556
I'm sorry to reject your answer. I really need a clear answer, if I can create an EXE-File and run it *without* the development enviroment. And that's what I call "standalone", I don't care to distrubting dll's... most programms needs some of them these days, so no news from this part.

Okay it's the "Learning" Edition I'm talking about. I thought seeing something about personal, but I checked the Micorsoft page and it's the "Learning" Edition one (I'm in Switzerland here, and therfore the translation doesn't plainly fit). Microsofts page says it's without the native-compiler. But I don't care if there is no *native-compiler*, all I care is:

Can I create an EXE-File and run it without the Development Environement, YES or NO?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:frankd
ID: 2674754
No!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2674833
So what is this "Create ###.exe File" cable4096 was talking about?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2674860
So what is this "Create ###.exe File" cable4096 was talking about?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2675074
No you can't compile with the Learning edition.

There is no Create option in the file menu in neither edition of VB! In the Professional and the Enterprise edition, there is a MAKE menu item that allow you to compile.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2675168
emoreau: I've seen the "create ###.exe" thingy recently in the File-menu, allthought I don't know what it exactly does. Please, I'd like to know if the Exe-File is usable outside of the developement environement. Then I'll be satisfied and release the points.

*Please* people,
do not "answer" the question. I'll choose the best comment at the end of the discussion as an answer.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2675181
The EXE file is the compiled version of your application. This is one of the file that you have to distribute to your user. There is a tool (called the Package and Deployment Wizard) that collects all the information needed to install required files.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrholder
ID: 2675327
Microsoft Visual Basic Learning Edition is designed for the hobbyist or novice programmer. It has the ability to create distributable applications**, but lacks many of the tools that a professional developer would need, such as full ODBC support, scrollable cursors, Pool Manager, and Component Manager.

Visual Basic Professional Edition is designed for the individual professional or corporate developer. It has all the tools a typical professional developer would need to build and distribute robust, professional looking applications.

Visual Basic Enterprise Edition is designed for teams of developers creating distributed, high performance client server applications (The Remote Data Objects in the Enterprise Edition provide some of the fastest remote data access available in a tool today).  

** - Including EXE's

(from: http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/technical/techfaq.asp)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrholder
ID: 2675333
As far as I am aware, the only version of VB that does not have the capability to create EXE's is the Control Creation Edition(http://support.microsoft.com/support/vbasic/vb5cce/)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2675877
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2675878
Hey, thanks nrholder. Your comments sound informative. I know that with the learning edition I won't be able to conntect to DataBases. It's okay.

The only thing I need is to *create* (I will never ever again mention compilation...) EXE's and distribute it to others.

I'd like someone confirming that the Learning-Edition can create EXE's, since others commented on my question that it can't...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j3877
ID: 2677434
THE LEARNING EDITION CAN create EXEs, but it isn't legal to distribute them. The learning edition is EXACTLY what it says!


Only EXEs compiled with the PROFESSIONAL, AND ENTERPRISE EDITION MAY BE DISTRIBUTED.


QUESTION: WHAT OPTIONS DO YOU HAVE (WHAT TYPES OF NEW PROJECT CAN YOU CREATE?)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2677526
Thanks for your info j3877. Unfortuatly I can't answer on what project VB 6.0 Learning is going to be used, because I'm gathering information here for someone else. He is a newbie in Programming and want to begin to programm VB. But he didn't want to buy the Learning Edition if he wouldn't have been able to create EXE's and the Professional Edition was to expensive in his eyes (and he is not a professional ;)

Okay, so far so good. Can anyone else can assert that the Learning Edition can create EXE-Files?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wotan
ID: 2678623
As others have commented, the VB 6.0 does not include an "Optimizing native code compiler."  This does not mean that the Learning Edition can't create EXE's. It only means that the resulting EXE is a "p-code" version. The complete list of features that are supported by each of the three versions of VB 6.0 can be found at:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q191/0/37.ASP

All projects created with any version of Visual Basic use the services of the run-time DLL (MSVBVM60.DLL), including the Learning Edition.  The EXE's that are produced can be used without the development environment, but since they can't be compiled into native code, they can't be optomized.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2681302
Wotan: Why are you not listening?!?

I don't want to know if the Learning Edition is Compiling, Optimizing or using DLL's. I've already seen the URL you've mentioned but I doesn't support your theory that the Learning Edition can't create EXE's, it just states that it can't compile and that's *not* the same.

I'm confused and I begin to doubt that I'll ever get any knowledge out of this forum.

People this is frustrating.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wotan
ID: 2681340
I'd say you aren't listening.

I didn't say it couldn't create an EXE, I said it could.  I also answered your original question, which asked if the EXE could be used without the development environment.  It can.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2681388
Hi MadMike,

You can surely answer yourself! Do you have a Make option (in the File menu)? If yes, you can compile. If not, you can't.

Also, do you the Package & Deployment Wizard (should be in the Add-in manager and from the Windows menu from START (not the one in VB))? This is the tool requested to collect information about your application and create a setup package. If you don't have this tool, you will have hard time deploying your application!

Did you look at: http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/prodinfo/datasheet/feature.asp
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Wotan earned 100 total points
ID: 2681451
emoreau,

While I agree that the Package and Deployment Wizard is a requirement for rolling out a system in an organized way, I'm kind of sympathetic to MadMike's frustration because his question is a good deal more simple than the answers he has been getting. All he want's to know is whether the Learning Edition can produce a standalone EXE (standalone being defined as running independently of the developement environment).  A server based deployment using the Enterprise Edition isn't very relevant to his question.

The older versions of VB (before 5.0) used to run exclusively in the mode of producing p-code EXE's.  They were certainly standalone in the sense that MadMike is asking. The Learning Edition is simply a 6.0 version of the same thing and you can run the EXE the same way.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2681668
Wotan: Sorry, I wasn't listening. You didn't say it can't. (Double negations can be real trip-wires with an emotional charged butt-head like I got one right now. So I take this for a: "it can" and am just happy :)

emoreau: "You can surely answer yourself"

I can't, simply because I don't *own* any version of VB myself. I know the "Create ###.exe" is in the File-Menu because I saw it once on someone's computer looking over his shoulder. I didn't knew what version it was Learning, Personal or whatever. So I thought I'd ask someone who owns a VB Version and I thought to ask a expert in VB before I'd buy the Learning Edition (every other Version costs to much for my purpose). Finally I got more answers that I ever wanted... but none on the tiny detail if the Learning Edition can create an EXE. I *did* some research on the Microsoft site and came over with the exact URL some of you gave as comment (or answer), but none of the URL contained an answer on my question, just info over native-code compiler gibberish and other features I wasn't interested in.

Sorry for this mess guys, I'm emotionally charged right now and feel like breaking something. (I admit, the temptation to add some "f**king" in this comment were rather big) So I better shut up right now and come back with a clear head tomorrow. I decided to give the points to Wotan, but you can still submit a comment if you'd like to add something to the discussion.
0