Solved

Virus infected *.pst files!

Posted on 2000-03-31
6
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to delete viruses (Melissa,Proverb) from outlook'97 *.pst files. Which antivirus software could solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:m_pav
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2674066
Take a look at this MS KB article, it may help:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q224/4/36.asp

You can also get this article by sending an E-mail with a subject of "Q224436" (without the quotes) to mshelp@microsoft.com.

This link should automate that for you:
mailto:mshelp@microsoft.com?subject=Q224436
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
ID: 2676254
I would download something like McAfee:

http://download.mcafee.com/eval/evaluate.asp

for a trial period.  It has the ability to scan your email files and clean them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_pav
ID: 2680714
Unfortunately, McAfee can't find Melissa in *.pst files.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aico
ID: 2687859
Well, I disagree with the last comment. I've installed Mcafee (Netshield) on several servers, also with PST-files on them. And some of them were indeed infected with Melissa and Netshield cleaned them. Are you using a Win95 or WinNT station. For WinNT you need Netshield, which can be evaluated at www.nai.com.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aico
ID: 2687861
Well, I disagree with the last comment. I've installed Mcafee (Netshield) on several servers, also with PST-files on them. And some of them were indeed infected with Melissa and Netshield cleaned them. Are you using a Win95 or WinNT station. For WinNT you need Netshield, which can be evaluated at www.nai.com. You could also have a look at Antiviral Toolkit Pro. www.avp.com Really good Antivirus program.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
koonsma earned 50 total points
ID: 2734556
the problem we ran into is that MCafees does recognize .pst fioles by default you have to add it to the list
0