Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Variable File Names

Posted on 2000-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
We are trying to use VB to develop a small program to populate a series of small data files used by another legacy application.  Does anyone know how to create the data file (file name) to include the date?  For example, a file name for a file created on 3/31 would be AAA0331.txt; a file created on 4/1 would be AAA0401.txt etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Winchesters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2673011
You can use the Format function:
sFile = "AAA" & format(date,"mmdd") & ".txt"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2673026
Or this way:
Dim fn As String

fn = "AAA" & Format(Month(Now), "00") & Format(Day(Now), "00") & ".txt"
Open fn For Output As #1 '
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2673305
I like to add the Last digit of the year in my file names.. ie. Format = AAAymmdd

<----- Code Begin ----->

Dim dteWork As Date
dteWork = #12/31/1998#

Dim intYear As Integer
intYear = Year(dteWork)
intYear = intYear - ((intYear \ 10) * 10)

Dim strFileName as String
strFileName = "AAA" _
   & Format(intYear, "0") _
   & Format(Month(dteWork), "00") _
   & Format(Day(dteWork), "00") _
   & ".txt"

Dim intFileNumber
intFileNumber = Freefile
Open strFileName For Write as intFileNumber

<----- Code End ----->
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
ID: 2673381
You could also use:

strFileName = "AAA" _
   & Right(Year(dteWork), 1) _
   & Format(Month(dteWork), "00") _
   & Format(Day(dteWork), "00") _
   & ".txt"
0