Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network speed

Posted on 2000-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I obtain the speed of a network connection to a pc on a LAN?.

ie PC1, PC2, PC3 all in the same workgroup running Win98. How effective is the network connection between PC1 + PC3 ?.

Can this be done, and if so how?

Delphi5 Prof

Big points......

S
0
Comment
Question by:StuartB_99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 2673265
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartB_99
ID: 2673388
Dark King? I have a proposed comment but no text from you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnstoned
ID: 2673570
A quick easy way would be to write a program to

1. start a timer
2. copy a large file between the computers
3. stop the timer.

Get the timer to increment a global variable every time it fires.

By adjusting the delay time on the timer and multiplying it by your count, you can get a good idea of the comparative speed of your network from time to time.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:johnstoned
ID: 2673572
A quick easy way would be to write a program to

1. start a timer
2. copy a large file between the computers
3. stop the timer.

Get the timer to increment a global variable every time it fires.

By adjusting the delay time on the timer and multiplying it by your count, you can get a good idea of the comparative speed of your network from time to time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnstoned
ID: 2673573
johnstoned changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2674336
Hi
if your exe is running on pc1 you could just ping pc3 to get the speed.
if i remember correct the f.piette ping
component has example showing how to use it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2678653
listenning
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 800 total points
ID: 2678953
certainly take a look at the ping comp here :

http://www.hoerstemeier.com/files/icmp03.zip

contains TPing and TTraceroute..
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartB_99
ID: 2679136
Cheers guys...
0