Solved

Star Trek Stylr Text

Posted on 2000-03-31
9
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm looking for a eway to recreate the gold text seen at the start of Star Trek Deep Space Nine and Voyager, I ahev tried a chrome effect from designsbymark.com after reading a similar question but could not get it quite right if anyone could suggest snything I would be gratefull.

Thanks

G
0
Comment
Question by:G_Thompson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2673532
I think that text was actually done in a 3D program. Probably Lightwave. My suggestion would be to stick with the Chrome effect you tried earlier but tweak with it. In most cases "not quite right" means youre just a few steps away from it being perfect. Its coming up with those few steps thats the hard part. Dont forget that you can use the inner bevel layer effect while youre creating the chrome effect so youre one step closer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ngdittmar earned 50 total points
ID: 2675724
Hi G,


     create your words with the TYPE fill tool. You know the one with the ants and choose white as your color.   Then bevel the fonts while they are selected and add the ps chrome effect. (do not deselect)

 Then create a copy of the original layerand select the 2nd layer. Select the text on the 2nd layer, and choose golden yellow from one of the color pickers. Go to edit then fill with the yellow.  When you have that 2nd layer selected in the layers palette, be sure to change (next to where it says preserve transparency) change the layer mode from normal to overlay. You also could adjust the reflectivity with the lens flare or lighting effect filter.  Short of having eye candy or kpt and special actions... that's the best suggestion I have.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2676173
If you bevel the type with anything other than the layer effects BEFORE you apply the chrome effect the bevel will be overwritten.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ngdittmar
ID: 2676529
ngdittmar changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_Thompson
ID: 2679176
Thanks I'll Try that and let you know how I get on
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2682306
hey, chek out www.ultimatephotoshop.com for orelnks to photoshop sites. A few days ago I downloaded an action that would create golden Text. Check out the site and a few links or use a search engine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2kwacko
ID: 2720375
http://www.ice.org/~davinci/goldtext/
an interesting tutorial on creating gold text
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_Thompson
ID: 2722969
I can't get on that page at the moment but thanks anyway I'll try again later
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_Thompson
ID: 2758463
Thanks I think thats the best I'll get from Photoshop
0