Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regular Expressions & VB

Posted on 2000-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
VBScript version 5 has a Regular Expression engine. Is there a way to access this functionality from within VB6?

How about a VBA-enabled app like Access2K?

thankx
--steve...

0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2673241
it should be possible if it is a com component
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2673244
it should be possible if it is a com component
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nazdor earned 200 total points
ID: 2673422
Assuming you have VBscript installed, in VB, simply add a reference to:

    Micrsoft VBScript Regular Expressions

(Project -> References)

Use the object browser (F2) for help on the regular expressions (look for VBScript_RegExp)

The help isn't very clear - basically you need to create a RegExp variable, then use "Test" to see if it's there.  If you want to see what the match is, then use Execute with Match and MatchCollection - but normally you just need to find if it's in there.

    Dim re As New RegExp

    re.IgnoreCase = True
    re.Pattern = "This is a test"

    On Error Resume Next
    If re.Test("Test") = False Then
        Text1 = "Not Found"
    Else
        Text1 = "Found!"
    End If
    On Error Goto 0


The 'On Error' is there because re.Test *will* cause some nasty problems if your pattern matching is corrupted (or, rather, the limited pattern matching doesn't understand what you want).

I've not found a definitive list of available regexps, but it doesn't like a lot of what I would consider 'standard' regexps.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 2673433
ooops, "text1" refers to a textbox on the form - use msgbox or whatever instead...  same with .Pattern and "Test".  
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 2673628
Not sure if I'm really going blind or not....prior to posting my question I'd added a reference to VBScript Global - but couldn't instantiate a RegExp object. Didn't see the VBScript Regular Expressions right underneath. Interestingly, both references point to the same filename (vbscript.dll) but the RegExp appends a \2 ??

You may wish to visit another question i have going right now titled Editing hyperlinks. I have a feeling the solution to that question is going to be RegExp-centered.

For the benefit of others viewing this question...excellent starter artical on RegExp at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/periodic/period99/VB99I1.HTM
0