Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Binding Objects

Posted on 2000-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I bind an object(datacombo) in a form to a ado control in another form using native code ? Exemplo :

I´ve been triying this :

private sub form_load
   set datacombo1.datasource = form1.adodc1
   set datacombo1.rowsource = form1.adodc1
   datacombo1.listfield = form1.adodc1.recordset!field1
   datacombo1.boundcolunm = form1.adodc1.recordset!field2
end sub

I got a error message "Invalid Property Value" in the third and fourth lines. What´s wrong ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tomcruisew
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 80 total points
ID: 2673405
Use this instead:

private sub form_load
   set datacombo1.datasource = form1.adodc1
   set datacombo1.rowsource = form1.adodc1
   datacombo1.listfield = "field1"
   datacombo1.boundcolunm = "field2"
end sub
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samopal
ID: 2673536
.. or
datacombo1.listfield = form1.adodc1.recordset.fields(1).name
   
0