Solved

Floppy Disk Controller on Packard Bell

Posted on 2000-03-31
9
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am trying to set up a Packard Bell Pentium 75 Box. There is an FDC/HDC I/O card on a Back Plane Riser Board.

After turning on the box, at the POST I am reading Floppy Disk Address conflict. Floppy Disk Failure, No OS detected.

I know that the cables are all connected correctly on the boards. I am getting power indication LEDs blinking.

I have set the BIOS to detect the HD on Auto and have swapped HDs and FDs to determine if the HD is the problem or the FD is the problem.

I am trying to correct the address error so that I can install the OS we are using. I can't seem to get past this point. I have removed all other cards except for the Video and IO Controller card.

Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:quarloo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 2673711
> There is an FDC/HDC I/O card on a Back Plane Riser Board.

Is there a FDC connector on the motherboard?

If so, then enter BIOS-setup, and "disable" it, so that the FDC on the I/O card will be used.

Has this computer _EVER_ worked, or are you assembling this from spare-parts?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeffg_91911
ID: 2673765
Before you begin to boot from the HD.  Boot from a floppy.
If you can boot from a floppy then you can proceed to get the HD to boot.  Your error indicates that a boot sector is not found on the hd this is probably becaues the settings are not configured correctly.  Did the auto detect work?  If not, are you sure that it is cabled correctly.  Plugged in to the correct port.  The wire is in the right direction, and that the master/slave jumpper on the HD is set to master.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeffg_91911
ID: 2673775
If you can't boot from the floppy, then get another one.  They are under $20.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quarloo
ID: 2673915
I have followed all those procedures, checked the cable directions and pin outs. Disabled other cards and cannot boot from the machine. There is no FDC on the motherboard since it is an earlier board type that required an IO controller card.

Yes the machine worked at one time. It was given to me to work on by a UNIX expert who has no time to work on it.

Since I am the "other" knucklehead who "assumes" that he knows how to fix PCs, it was passed to me.

I turn to those, more experienced in their years who come from a time when there was no such thing as "Plug and Pray".
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:jeffg_91911
ID: 2674319
Do you have an I/O controller card?  And Will it boot from a floppy?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2674928
Check in bios that the floppy is set to 1.44 disks. Some older computers defaults to 7.20 disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2675021
try changing the order in which the BIOS checks for the OS
try C,A instead of A,C
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2676403
> Floppy Disk Address conflict.

Enter BIOS-setup, and use pencil-and-paper to record all the settings.
Then, select "Load BIOS defaults".
Save and exit from BIOS-setup, and see if this helps.

Also, what jumpers are on the I/O card?
Any jumpers to set the I/O address of various devices?

What other cards are connected to the motherboard or riser-card?

0
 

Author Comment

by:quarloo
ID: 2700310
That is where a more seasoned person would look for the answer. I neglected to look for the FDC on the motherboard and wasted a lot of time this way. Thanks.
0