Solved

Printscreen

Posted on 2000-03-31
5
800 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In VB6...
I need to do a printscreen of the current windows and put this in a new BMP files and save this files in a specific folder.


How can i do this

Thanks

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ceb102298
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2673527
 
PSS ID Number: Q161299
Article last modified on 08-07-1998
 
WINDOWS:5.0;
 

 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Learning, Professional, and Enterprise Editions of Microsoft
   Visual Basic for Windows, versions 5.0, 6.0
 - Professional and Enterprise Editions of Microsoft Visual Basic,
   16-bit and 32-bit, for Windows, version 4.0
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article shows how to capture any form or window including the screen
into a Visual Basic Picture object. Once the on-screen image is captured in
the Picture object, it can easily be printed using the PaintPicture method
of the Visual Basic Printer object.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The included example provides several useful routines for capturing images.
All of the routines have been written to work under both 16- and 32-bit
Windows platforms and they contain full palette support. The routines in
the example can:
 
 - Capture the entire contents of a form.
 
 - Capture the client area of a form.
 
 - Capture the entire screen.
 
 - Capture the active window on the screen.
 
 - Capture any portion of any window given a handle to it.
 
 - Create a Picture object from a bitmap and a palette.
 
 - Print a Picture object as large as possible on the page.
 
Visual Basic 4.0 introduced a new Picture object. The Picture object is
actually a standard OLE type and it is documented in the Control
Developer's Kit (CDK.)
 
The CDK includes the function OleCreatePictureIndirect that you can use to
construct new Picture objects from Visual Basic 4.0. The routine
CreateBitmapPicture in the example calls OleCreatePictureIndirect to build
a Picture object from a handle to a bitmap and a handle to a palette. If
the Picture includes a valid palette, Visual Basic will know to use it when
rendering the Picture to the screen or printer. The CreateBitmapPicture
routine is used by the CaptureWindow routine to construct Picture objects
containing a bitmap of a part or all of a window.
 
The CaptureWindow routine in the example captures any portion of a window
given a window handle. The routine includes several parameters for
describing the exact portion of the window to capture. Capture Window works
by copying the on-screen image of a window into a new bitmap. It also
checks to see if the screen has a palette and if so it makes a copy of it.
CaptureWindow then calls CreateBitmapPicture to construct a bitmap from the
newly created bitmap and palette.
 
The CaptureForm, CaptureClient, CaptureScreen, and CaptureActiveWindow
routines included in the example all use CaptureWindow to capture specific
windows. CaptureForm and CaptureClient both call Capture window and pass it
the hWnd property of a Form object. CaptureScreen simply gets the handle to
the desk top window and calls CaptureWindow. Similarly, CaptureActiveWindow
just gets the window handle of the active window and calls CaptureWindow.
 
Once the desired image is captured in a Picture object, it is easy to print
in Visual Basic 4.0 using the PaintPicture method of the Printer object.
The example provides the routine PrintPictureToFitPage that uses the
PaintPictureMethod to print the captured images as large as possible in the
printable area of the page.
 
Example
-------
 
1. Start a new project. Form1 is created by default.
 
2. Place six CommandButtons on the form along the left side.
 
3. Place one picture box on the form to the right of the buttons.
 
4. Put the following code in Form1:
 
      '--------------------------------------------------------------------
      ' Capture the entire screen.
      Private Sub Command1_Click()
         Set Picture1.Picture = CaptureScreen()
      End Sub
 
      ' Capture the entire form including title and border.
      Private Sub Command2_Click()
         Set Picture1.Picture = CaptureForm(Me)
      End Sub
 
      ' Capture the client area of the form.
      Private Sub Command3_Click()
         Set Picture1.Picture = CaptureClient(Me)
      End Sub
 
      ' Capture the active window after two seconds.
      Private Sub Command4_Click()
         MsgBox "Two seconds after you close this dialog " & _
            "the active window will be captured."
 
         ' Wait for two seconds.
         Dim EndTime As Date
         EndTime = DateAdd("s", 2, Now)
         Do Until Now > EndTime
            DoEvents
         Loop
 
         Set Picture1.Picture = CaptureActiveWindow()
 
         ' Set focus back to form.
         Me.SetFocus
      End Sub
 
      ' Print the current contents of the picture box.
      Private Sub Command5_Click()
         PrintPictureToFitPage Printer, Picture1.Picture
         Printer.EndDoc
      End Sub
 
      ' Clear out the picture box.
      Private Sub Command6_Click()
         Set Picture1.Picture = Nothing
      End Sub
 
      ' Initialize the form and controls.
      Private Sub Form_Load()
         Me.Caption = "Capture and Print Example"
         Command1.Caption = "&Screen"
         Command2.Caption = "&Form"
         Command3.Caption = "&Client"
         Command4.Caption = "&Active"
         Command5.Caption = "&Print"
         Command6.Caption = "C&lear"
         Picture1.AutoSize = True
      End Sub
      '--------------------------------------------------------------------
 
5. Add a new standard module to the project (module1 by default).
 
6. Put the following code in the new module:
 
      '--------------------------------------------------------------------
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      ' Visual Basic 4.0 16/32 Capture Routines
      '
      ' This module contains several routines for capturing windows into a
      ' picture.  All the routines work on both 16 and 32 bit Windows
      ' platforms.
      ' The routines also have palette support.
      '
      ' CreateBitmapPicture - Creates a picture object from a bitmap and
      ' palette.
      ' CaptureWindow - Captures any window given a window handle.
      ' CaptureActiveWindow - Captures the active window on the desktop.
      ' CaptureForm - Captures the entire form.
      ' CaptureClient - Captures the client area of a form.
      ' CaptureScreen - Captures the entire screen.
      ' PrintPictureToFitPage - prints any picture as big as possible on
      ' the page.
      '
      ' NOTES
      '    - No error trapping is included in these routines.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      Option Explicit
      Option Base 0
 
      Private Type PALETTEENTRY
         peRed As Byte
         peGreen As Byte
         peBlue As Byte
         peFlags As Byte
      End Type
 
      Private Type LOGPALETTE
         palVersion As Integer
         palNumEntries As Integer
         palPalEntry(255) As PALETTEENTRY  ' Enough for 256 colors.
      End Type
 
      Private Type GUID
         Data1 As Long
         Data2 As Integer
         Data3 As Integer
         Data4(7) As Byte
      End Type
 
      #If Win32 Then
 
         Private Const RASTERCAPS As Long = 38
         Private Const RC_PALETTE As Long = &H100
         Private Const SIZEPALETTE As Long = 104
 
         Private Type RECT
            Left As Long
            Top As Long
            Right As Long
            Bottom As Long
         End Type
 
         Private Declare Function CreateCompatibleDC Lib "GDI32" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Long) As Long
         Private Declare Function CreateCompatibleBitmap Lib "GDI32" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, _
            ByVal nHeight As Long) As Long
         Private Declare Function GetDeviceCaps Lib "GDI32" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Long, ByVal iCapabilitiy As Long) As Long
         Private Declare Function GetSystemPaletteEntries Lib "GDI32" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Long, ByVal wStartIndex As Long, _
            ByVal wNumEntries As Long, lpPaletteEntries As PALETTEENTRY) _
            As Long
         Private Declare Function CreatePalette Lib "GDI32" ( _
            lpLogPalette As LOGPALETTE) As Long
         Private Declare Function SelectObject Lib "GDI32" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Long, ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
         Private Declare Function BitBlt Lib "GDI32" ( _
            ByVal hDCDest As Long, ByVal XDest As Long, _
            ByVal YDest As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, _
            ByVal nHeight As Long, ByVal hDCSrc As Long, _
            ByVal XSrc As Long, ByVal YSrc As Long, ByVal dwRop As Long) _
            As Long
         Private Declare Function DeleteDC Lib "GDI32" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Long) As Long
         Private Declare Function GetForegroundWindow Lib "USER32" () _
            As Long
         Private Declare Function SelectPalette Lib "GDI32" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Long, ByVal hPalette As Long, _
            ByVal bForceBackground As Long) As Long
         Private Declare Function RealizePalette Lib "GDI32" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Long) As Long
         Private Declare Function GetWindowDC Lib "USER32" ( _
            ByVal hWnd As Long) As Long
         Private Declare Function GetDC Lib "USER32" ( _
            ByVal hWnd As Long) As Long
         Private Declare Function GetWindowRect Lib "USER32" ( _
            ByVal hWnd As Long, lpRect As RECT) As Long
         Private Declare Function ReleaseDC Lib "USER32" ( _
            ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal hDC As Long) As Long
         Private Declare Function GetDesktopWindow Lib "USER32" () As Long
 
         Private Type PicBmp
            Size As Long
            Type As Long
            hBmp As Long
            hPal As Long
            Reserved As Long
         End Type
 
         Private Declare Function OleCreatePictureIndirect _
            Lib "olepro32.dll" ( PicDesc As PicBmp, RefIID As GUID, _
            ByVal fPictureOwnsHandle As Long, IPic As IPicture) As Long
 
      #ElseIf Win16 Then
 
         Private Const RASTERCAPS As Integer = 38
         Private Const RC_PALETTE As Integer = &H100
         Private Const SIZEPALETTE As Integer = 104
 
         Private Type RECT
            Left As Integer
            Top As Integer
            Right As Integer
            Bottom As Integer
         End Type
 
         Private Declare Function CreateCompatibleDC Lib "GDI" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Integer) As Integer
         Private Declare Function CreateCompatibleBitmap Lib "GDI" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Integer, ByVal nWidth As Integer, _
            ByVal nHeight As Integer) As Integer
         Private Declare Function GetDeviceCaps Lib "GDI" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Integer, ByVal iCapabilitiy As Integer) As Integer
         Private Declare Function GetSystemPaletteEntries Lib "GDI" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Integer, ByVal wStartIndex As Integer, _
            ByVal wNumEntries As Integer, _
            lpPaletteEntries As PALETTEENTRY) As Integer
         Private Declare Function CreatePalette Lib "GDI" ( _
            lpLogPalette As LOGPALETTE) As Integer
         Private Declare Function SelectObject Lib "GDI" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Integer, ByVal hObject As Integer) As Integer
         Private Declare Function BitBlt Lib "GDI" ( _
            ByVal hDCDest As Integer, ByVal XDest As Integer, _
            ByVal YDest As Integer, ByVal nWidth As Integer, _
            ByVal nHeight As Integer, ByVal hDCSrc As Integer, _
            ByVal XSrc As Integer, ByVal YSrc As Integer, _
            ByVal dwRop As Long) As Integer
         Private Declare Function DeleteDC Lib "GDI" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Integer) As Integer
         Private Declare Function GetForegroundWindow Lib "USER" _
            Alias "GetActiveWindow" () As Integer
         Private Declare Function SelectPalette Lib "USER" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Integer, ByVal hPalette As Integer, ByVal _
            bForceBackground As Integer) As Integer
         Private Declare Function RealizePalette Lib "USER" ( _
            ByVal hDC As Integer) As Integer
         Private Declare Function GetWindowDC Lib "USER" ( _
            ByVal hWnd As Integer) As Integer
         Private Declare Function GetDC Lib "USER" ( _
            ByVal hWnd As Integer) As Integer
         Private Declare Function GetWindowRect Lib "USER" ( _
            ByVal hWnd As Integer, lpRect As RECT) As Integer
         Private Declare Function ReleaseDC Lib "USER" ( _
            ByVal hWnd As Integer, ByVal hDC As Integer) As Integer
         Private Declare Function GetDesktopWindow Lib "USER" () As Integer
 
         Private Type PicBmp
            Size As Integer
            Type As Integer
            hBmp As Integer
            hPal As Integer
            Reserved As Integer
         End Type
 
         Private Declare Function OleCreatePictureIndirect _
            Lib "oc25.dll" ( PictDesc As PicBmp, RefIID As GUID, _
            ByVal fPictureOwnsHandle As Integer, IPic As IPicture) _
            As Integer
 
      #End If
 
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      ' CreateBitmapPicture
      '    - Creates a bitmap type Picture object from a bitmap and
      '      palette.
      '
      ' hBmp
      '    - Handle to a bitmap.
      '
      ' hPal
      '    - Handle to a Palette.
      '    - Can be null if the bitmap doesn't use a palette.
      '
      ' Returns
      '    - Returns a Picture object containing the bitmap.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      #If Win32 Then
         Public Function CreateBitmapPicture(ByVal hBmp As Long, _
            ByVal hPal As Long) As Picture
 
            Dim r As Long
      #ElseIf Win16 Then
         Public Function CreateBitmapPicture(ByVal hBmp As Integer, _
            ByVal hPal As Integer) As Picture
 
            Dim r As Integer
      #End If
         Dim Pic As PicBmp
         ' IPicture requires a reference to "Standard OLE Types."
         Dim IPic As IPicture
         Dim IID_IDispatch As GUID
 
         ' Fill in with IDispatch Interface ID.
         With IID_IDispatch
            .Data1 = &H20400
            .Data4(0) = &HC0
            .Data4(7) = &H46
         End With
 
         ' Fill Pic with necessary parts.
         With Pic
            .Size = Len(Pic)          ' Length of structure.
            .Type = vbPicTypeBitmap   ' Type of Picture (bitmap).
            .hBmp = hBmp              ' Handle to bitmap.
            .hPal = hPal              ' Handle to palette (may be null).
         End With
 
         ' Create Picture object.
         r = OleCreatePictureIndirect(Pic, IID_IDispatch, 1, IPic)
 
         ' Return the new Picture object.
         Set CreateBitmapPicture = IPic
      End Function
 
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      ' CaptureWindow
      '    - Captures any portion of a window.
      '
      ' hWndSrc
      '    - Handle to the window to be captured.
      '
      ' Client
      '    - If True CaptureWindow captures from the client area of the
      '      window.
      '    - If False CaptureWindow captures from the entire window.
      '
      ' LeftSrc, TopSrc, WidthSrc, HeightSrc
      '    - Specify the portion of the window to capture.
      '    - Dimensions need to be specified in pixels.
      '
      ' Returns
      '    - Returns a Picture object containing a bitmap of the specified
      '      portion of the window that was captured.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      ''''''
      '
      #If Win32 Then
         Public Function CaptureWindow(ByVal hWndSrc As Long, _
            ByVal Client As Boolean, ByVal LeftSrc As Long, _
            ByVal TopSrc As Long, ByVal WidthSrc As Long, _
            ByVal HeightSrc As Long) As Picture
 
            Dim hDCMemory As Long
            Dim hBmp As Long
            Dim hBmpPrev As Long
            Dim r As Long
            Dim hDCSrc As Long
            Dim hPal As Long
            Dim hPalPrev As Long
            Dim RasterCapsScrn As Long
            Dim HasPaletteScrn As Long
            Dim PaletteSizeScrn As Long
      #ElseIf Win16 Then
         Public Function CaptureWindow(ByVal hWndSrc As Integer, _
            ByVal Client As Boolean, ByVal LeftSrc As Integer, _
            ByVal TopSrc As Integer, ByVal WidthSrc As Long, _
            ByVal HeightSrc As Long) As Picture
 
            Dim hDCMemory As Integer
            Dim hBmp As Integer
            Dim hBmpPrev As Integer
            Dim r As Integer
            Dim hDCSrc As Integer
            Dim hPal As Integer
            Dim hPalPrev As Integer
            Dim RasterCapsScrn As Integer
            Dim HasPaletteScrn As Integer
            Dim PaletteSizeScrn As Integer
      #End If
         Dim LogPal As LOGPALETTE
 
         ' Depending on the value of Client get the proper device context.
         If Client Then
            hDCSrc = GetDC(hWndSrc) ' Get device context for client area.
         Else
            hDCSrc = GetWindowDC(hWndSrc) ' Get device context for entire
                                          ' window.
         End If
 
         ' Create a memory device context for the copy process.
         hDCMemory = CreateCompatibleDC(hDCSrc)
         ' Create a bitmap and place it in the memory DC.
         hBmp = CreateCompatibleBitmap(hDCSrc, WidthSrc, HeightSrc)
         hBmpPrev = SelectObject(hDCMemory, hBmp)
 
         ' Get screen properties.
         RasterCapsScrn = GetDeviceCaps(hDCSrc, RASTERCAPS) ' Raster
                                                            ' capabilities.
         HasPaletteScrn = RasterCapsScrn And RC_PALETTE       ' Palette
                                                              ' support.
         PaletteSizeScrn = GetDeviceCaps(hDCSrc, SIZEPALETTE) ' Size of
                                                              ' palette.
 
         ' If the screen has a palette make a copy and realize it.
         If HasPaletteScrn And (PaletteSizeScrn = 256) Then
            ' Create a copy of the system palette.
            LogPal.palVersion = &H300
            LogPal.palNumEntries = 256
            r = GetSystemPaletteEntries(hDCSrc, 0, 256, _
                LogPal.palPalEntry(0))
            hPal = CreatePalette(LogPal)
            ' Select the new palette into the memory DC and realize it.
            hPalPrev = SelectPalette(hDCMemory, hPal, 0)
            r = RealizePalette(hDCMemory)
         End If
 
         ' Copy the on-screen image into the memory DC.
         r = BitBlt(hDCMemory, 0, 0, WidthSrc, HeightSrc, hDCSrc, _
            LeftSrc, TopSrc, vbSrcCopy)
 
      ' Remove the new copy of the  on-screen image.
         hBmp = SelectObject(hDCMemory, hBmpPrev)
 
         ' If the screen has a palette get back the palette that was
         ' selected in previously.
         If HasPaletteScrn And (PaletteSizeScrn = 256) Then
            hPal = SelectPalette(hDCMemory, hPalPrev, 0)
         End If
 
         ' Release the device context resources back to the system.
         r = DeleteDC(hDCMemory)
         r = ReleaseDC(hWndSrc, hDCSrc)
 
         ' Call CreateBitmapPicture to create a picture object from the
         ' bitmap and palette handles. Then return the resulting picture
         ' object.
         Set CaptureWindow = CreateBitmapPicture(hBmp, hPal)
      End Function
 
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      ' CaptureScreen
      '    - Captures the entire screen.
      '
      ' Returns
      '    - Returns a Picture object containing a bitmap of the screen.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      Public Function CaptureScreen() As Picture
         #If Win32 Then
            Dim hWndScreen As Long
         #ElseIf Win16 Then
            Dim hWndScreen As Integer
         #End If
 
         ' Get a handle to the desktop window.
         hWndScreen = GetDesktopWindow()
 
         ' Call CaptureWindow to capture the entire desktop give the handle
         ' and return the resulting Picture object.
 
         Set CaptureScreen = CaptureWindow(hWndScreen, False, 0, 0, _
            Screen.Width \ Screen.TwipsPerPixelX, _
            Screen.Height \ Screen.TwipsPerPixelY)
      End Function
 
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      ' CaptureForm
      '    - Captures an entire form including title bar and border.
      '
      ' frmSrc
      '    - The Form object to capture.
      '
      ' Returns
      '    - Returns a Picture object containing a bitmap of the entire
      '      form.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      Public Function CaptureForm(frmSrc As Form) As Picture
         ' Call CaptureWindow to capture the entire form given its window
         ' handle and then return the resulting Picture object.
         Set CaptureForm = CaptureWindow(frmSrc.hWnd, False, 0, 0, _
            frmSrc.ScaleX(frmSrc.Width, vbTwips, vbPixels), _
            frmSrc.ScaleY(frmSrc.Height, vbTwips, vbPixels))
      End Function
 
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      ' CaptureClient
      '    - Captures the client area of a form.
      '
      ' frmSrc
      '    - The Form object to capture.
      '
      ' Returns
      '    - Returns a Picture object containing a bitmap of the form's
      '      client area.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      Public Function CaptureClient(frmSrc As Form) As Picture
         ' Call CaptureWindow to capture the client area of the form given
         ' its window handle and return the resulting Picture object.
         Set CaptureClient = CaptureWindow(frmSrc.hWnd, True, 0, 0, _
            frmSrc.ScaleX(frmSrc.ScaleWidth, frmSrc.ScaleMode, vbPixels), _
            frmSrc.ScaleY(frmSrc.ScaleHeight, frmSrc.ScaleMode, vbPixels))
      End Function
 
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      ' CaptureActiveWindow
      '    - Captures the currently active window on the screen.
      '
      ' Returns
      '    - Returns a Picture object containing a bitmap of the active
      '      window.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      Public Function CaptureActiveWindow() As Picture
         #If Win32 Then
            Dim hWndActive As Long
            Dim r As Long
         #ElseIf Win16 Then
            Dim hWndActive As Integer
            Dim r As Integer
         #End If
         Dim RectActive As RECT
 
         ' Get a handle to the active/foreground window.
         hWndActive = GetForegroundWindow()
 
         ' Get the dimensions of the window.
         r = GetWindowRect(hWndActive, RectActive)
 
         ' Call CaptureWindow to capture the active window given its
         ' handle and return the Resulting Picture object.
      Set CaptureActiveWindow = CaptureWindow(hWndActive, False, 0, 0, _
            RectActive.Right - RectActive.Left, _
            RectActive.Bottom - RectActive.Top)
      End Function
 
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      ' PrintPictureToFitPage
      '    - Prints a Picture object as big as possible.
      '
      ' Prn
      '    - Destination Printer object.
      '
      ' Pic
      '    - Source Picture object.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      '
      Public Sub PrintPictureToFitPage(Prn As Printer, Pic As Picture)
         Const vbHiMetric As Integer = 8
         Dim PicRatio As Double
         Dim PrnWidth As Double
         Dim PrnHeight As Double
         Dim PrnRatio As Double
         Dim PrnPicWidth As Double
         Dim PrnPicHeight As Double
 
         ' Determine if picture should be printed in landscape or portrait
         ' and set the orientation.
         If Pic.Height >= Pic.Width Then
            Prn.Orientation = vbPRORPortrait   ' Taller than wide.
         Else
            Prn.Orientation = vbPRORLandscape  ' Wider than tall.
         End If
 
         ' Calculate device independent Width-to-Height ratio for picture.
         PicRatio = Pic.Width / Pic.Height
 
         ' Calculate the dimentions of the printable area in HiMetric.
         PrnWidth = Prn.ScaleX(Prn.ScaleWidth, Prn.ScaleMode, vbHiMetric)
         PrnHeight = Prn.ScaleY(Prn.ScaleHeight, Prn.ScaleMode, vbHiMetric)
         ' Calculate device independent Width to Height ratio for printer.
         PrnRatio = PrnWidth / PrnHeight
 
         ' Scale the output to the printable area.
         If PicRatio >= PrnRatio Then
            ' Scale picture to fit full width of printable area.
            PrnPicWidth = Prn.ScaleX(PrnWidth, vbHiMetric, Prn.ScaleMode)
            PrnPicHeight = Prn.ScaleY(PrnWidth / PicRatio, vbHiMetric, _
               Prn.ScaleMode)
         Else
            ' Scale picture to fit full height of printable area.
            PrnPicHeight = Prn.ScaleY(PrnHeight, vbHiMetric, Prn.ScaleMode)
            PrnPicWidth = Prn.ScaleX(PrnHeight * PicRatio, vbHiMetric, _
               Prn.ScaleMode)
         End If
 
         ' Print the picture using the PaintPicture method.
         Prn.PaintPicture Pic, 0, 0, PrnPicWidth, PrnPicHeight
      End Sub
      '--------------------------------------------------------------------
 
7. Save the project.
 
8. Before running this project verify in Project References that a
   Reference to OLE Automation exists (StdOle2.tlb).
 
9. Run the project and test. You should be able to capture the form, the
   form's client area, the screen, and the active window. You will also be
   able to print any of these.
 
NOTES: Once you have captured the image you want in a Picture object, you
can easily place it on the clipboard using the SetData method of the
Clipboard object.
 
Additional query words:
======================================================================
Keywords          : VBKBPrinting kbVBp400 kbVBp500 kbVBp600 kbprint
Technology        : kbole
Version           : WINDOWS:5.0;
Issue type        : kbhowto
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2673538
once the picture is captured place it on a picture box control and use SavePicture method to save the picture.
Ex.
SavePicture Image, "TEST.BMP"      ' Save picture to file.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2673702
Try this too:

Option Explicit

Private Declare Sub keybd_event Lib "user32" _
    (ByVal bVk As Byte, ByVal bScan As Byte, _
    ByVal dwFlags As Long, ByVal dwExtraInfo As Long)

Private Const KEYEVENTF_EXTENDEDKEY = &H1
Private Const KEYEVENTF_KEYUP = &H2
Private Const VK_SNAPSHOT = &H2C
Private Const VK_MENU = &H12

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Clipboard.Clear
    keybd_event VK_MENU, 0, 0, 0
    keybd_event VK_SNAPSHOT, 0, 0, 0
    keybd_event VK_SNAPSHOT, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0
    keybd_event VK_MENU, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0
    DoEvents
    Picture1.Picture = Clipboard.GetData()
    SavePicture Picture1.Picture, "c:\prntscrn.bmp"
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
   Picture1.Visible = False
End Sub

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 200 total points
ID: 2673723
1. Start a new Standard.Exe Project.
2. Add 2 Command Buttons and name them Command1 and Command2.
3. Copy and Paste the following into the Form Code Window.
4. Change the File Paths  and file names for your system.
5. Press F5 to run.

<----- Code Begin ----->

Option Explicit

Private Declare Sub keybd_event Lib "user32" (ByVal bVk As Byte, ByVal _
   bScan As Byte, ByVal dwFlags As Long, ByVal dwExtraInfo As Long)

Private Sub Form_Load()
   
   Command1.Caption = "Print Screen"
   Command2.Caption = "Print Window"

End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()

   xApiPrintScreen2File ("c:\tempwork\Screen.bmp") ' <-- CHANGE
   
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()

   xApiPrintWindow2File ("c:\tempwork\Window.bmp") ' <-- CHANGE
   
End Sub

Private Sub xApiPrintScreen2File(ByVal strFilePath As String)

   Const VK_SNAPSHOT = &H2C

   DoEvents
   keybd_event VK_SNAPSHOT, 1, 0, 0
   DoEvents
   
   Dim picWork As IPictureDisp
   Set picWork = Clipboard.GetData(vbCFBitmap)
   On Error Resume Next
   Kill strFilePath
   SavePicture picWork, strFilePath

End Sub

Private Sub xApiPrintWindow2File(ByVal strFilePath As String)

   Const VK_SNAPSHOT = &H2C

   DoEvents
   keybd_event VK_SNAPSHOT, 0, 0, 0
   DoEvents
   
   Dim picWork As IPictureDisp
   Set picWork = Clipboard.GetData(vbCFBitmap)
   On Error Resume Next
   Kill strFilePath
   SavePicture picWork, strFilePath

End Sub

<----- Change End ----->

0
 

Author Comment

by:ceb102298
ID: 2674026
Thanks a lot

ERic
0