Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RGB of Orange

Posted on 2000-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need the RGB values of the color orange (couldn't find it in MSDN or in the Windows books that I have).  If possible, it would be great to get a link a place where they have a complete list of RGB values.
    Thanxs,
         Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:GlennDean
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2673671
There isn't _a_ RGB for orange because there isn't _a_ orange.  You usually can use any value that you think looks close.  

Is this for some situation where you ned to match some specific color?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 120 total points
ID: 2673906
Orange - RGB(255, 165, 0)

There isn't a complete list of RGB values.

Here is a color table for some common colors.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/c-frame.htm?954524107163#/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/colors/colors.asp

You can simply open the Paint application, choose the Options/Edit Colors... menu, then press the Define Custom Colors >> button to get any RGB values.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 2673956
Thanxs Chensu for the great link!  I knew orange was probably a 2 to 1 ratio of red to blue with no green (I initially tried 255,127,0) but I wasn't sure of the exact ratio.

Nietod: I'm working on some graphics stuff using Direct3D and I needed to represent the color orange on a rotating cube.

   Thanxs for everyones comments.
        Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abbeygroup
ID: 14824659
or comparison
0