Solved

Over typing List Items in List views

Posted on 2000-03-31
9
120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

Just finished an app featuring  List View's  - used to allow easy sorting of the presented data by the users.

During testing, the ability to overwrite the List items has been questioned, (you know - as in the file re-name functionality of Windows Explorer)

Although it is just a cosmetic problem as this overwriting does not have an adverse affect on the functionality of the app - I have to conceed it is a bit 'naff' the data presented would never be re-named at this point.

Is there an obvious way to prevent this from happening without disabling the control (I have code behind the itemclick event as well - so cant just build the list and then 'turn it off').

Cheers,

Gareth

London
0
Comment
Question by:G_Evans
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2673650
Use the BeforeLabelEdit event and set the Cancel property to True.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 30 total points
ID: 2673658
Or set the labelEdit property to manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_Evans
ID: 2680266
Cheers!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2680290
Awright so... and what exactly was not quite good enough about my answer?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2680297
I mean... not to nag... but... I posted that as a comment. Fair enough if it helps you to accept it as an answer, but to be honest, it was a 30 point question which is rather under par. I did not actually propose it as an "answer" so to punish me with a "B" is a bit unfair to say the least.

<grumpy>
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_Evans
ID: 2684058
Hey caraf g,

No offence meant!!!!!!!!

I only gave out thirty points as it was an 'either you know it or you don't' question as opposed to one that required any analysis.

As for the 'B' grade - I really thought 'Good' was a fair grade for the question type. (i.e. saving the 'Excellent' rating for a real head turner).

I have actually graded all answers to questions I've asked so far with this rating - though as it did not affect the number of points involved, I didn't feel I would be depriving anybody of any 'kudos'.

After all, it's the points that make the prizes.........

Anyway, the answer was 'completely' correct - thus I am moved by your note to be less 'tight' in future!!!!!!!

Gareth
London  
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_Evans
ID: 2684074
PS

Surely all comments are proposed answers............?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2684132
Hi Gareth,

Thanks for coming back on this one! It's much appreciated. The "right" way of giving points is very much open for debate and it has been debated quite often here, but in general amongst people who've been around for a while it is agreed that if an answer is 100% correct, no matter how trivial, it deserves an "A", so that I hope explains my grumpy reaction.

I commented because Vbmaster's suggestion would quite probably work as well. In that case I feel it's not fair to lock the question with my alternative. I'd rather leave it up to the asker to decide.

Not all comments are proposed answers. Sometimes people comment to propose a suggestion, hoping to get confirmation from another expert for example, or even to start a discussion about different ways of tackling a problem.

Anyway, like I said, I appreciate your response, and I hope you'll enjoy participating in EE as much as I do ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_Evans
ID: 2689131
Cheers!!!!

Believe me, it has been both useful and, (much to my surprise), most entertaining (e.g. caraf g vs jonder  -  "Package and Deployment Issues" - 21/03/00)  

Gareth
London
0