[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

BACKUP FILES

Posted on 2000-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
NEED TO BACKUP PARADOX TABLES IN A COMPRESS FORMAT TO STORE IT IN SEVERAL MEDIA TYPE

USING DELPHI, not Some Bla Bla or Links to WEB Pages

   500

0
Comment
Question by:VictorZ
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2673760
Monitoring question.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Expert Comment

by:perkley
ID: 2674165
Also Monitoring
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2674505
didnt raymond (rwilson) answer this question already ?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2674821
Yes, he did.

Go ahead Raymond
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
halser earned 2000 total points
ID: 2675885
Try our freeware component TBackupFile at http://www.ec-software.com/comppage.htm.

This is exactly what you need - we use it to backup files (local databases such as Paradox for instance) on drives, floppy disks or in BLOB fields of other databases. The component supports a very strong compression, full backup and restore capabilities and can store files in streams as well. The only disadvantage is that it does not create ZIP compatible archives. However, it's freeware even for commercial applications and full source is included. Valid for D3 'til D5. Check it out.

Alex
0