Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSCD001

Posted on 2000-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a old Acer PC that I would like to getting working again.  "just bored".  It's really not that bad, It is an Acer with AMI board and BIOS.  The problem is I formatted the hard drive so I could boot from a 98 emergency disk with cdrom support and put 98 on a clean drive.  It had a 95 version that would not allow a simple upgrade.  Now when I attempt to boot with the 98 boot disk with cd rom support, I get "no valid cdrom drivers found"  "aborting" "File MSCD001" not found.  Thus I have no control over the cdrom and cannot install the win98.  I believe this is not an actual driver, but created by the autoexec.bat and config.sys when booting to indicate which drivers to load for the cd.
What now!?

PS..
old acer 8x cdrom  

any help greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:rd_phill
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 300 total points
ID: 2674126
Rd,
Go to www.bootdisk.com and create another bootdisk.  Could be the driver from your bootdisk is no compatible.

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2674231
It looks like you are missing a file for the CD-ROM boot.
Please make sure that the config.sys and autoexec are setup properly.
hewittg's answer is also a good place to start.
there is also an acer site at.
http://www.acersupport.com/
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2675372
Get the driver from the acer site - their CD-rom's are one of the few ( or only ???) that don't support the standard driver. ( at least the two I worked on )

Rick
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2675485
More comments.

Can you post the contents of your config.sys and autoexec.bat file here?  The others are probably on the right track but I would just like to see what those files are actually doing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2675863
Here is what you need in for cdrom support, you need a file called oakcdrom.sys if you have win98 then it should be in the ebd.cab once you extract it you need a very simple config.sys and autoexec.bat

config.sys
device=a:\oakcdrom.sys /d:cd1

autoexec.bat
a:\mscdex.exe /d:cd1

just make sure these files reside on the a: drive

If for some reason you do not have oakcdrom.sys I can email it to you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2675995
per WAYNEB's comment, the part of the line that he has as CD1, that is the same as your MSCD001.

just fyi
0
 

Author Comment

by:rd_phill
ID: 2676163
100 points for just submitting a link hardly seems fair, but the site you gave me pointed me in the right direction...thanks!
0