Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

make my ActiveX control go away

Posted on 2000-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have two ActiveX controls written in VB6.  The first one knows how to do a couple things with an image.   The second one sits on top of the first control and knows how to create an email using CDO and send the image as an attachment.
What it DOESN'T know how to do is go away after I press the SEND button (does the email stuff.)

The function SEND does the email stuff then I try to use RaiseEvent Finished to make the email control go away.

like this

Private Sub cmdEmail_Click()
send "email"

RaiseEvent Finished   <------

End Sub

You can rightly assume I am not the world's greatest VB programmer.   I thought "Finished" was a standard VB thing that would shut down the control.
I have "Public Event Finished()" declared at the top of my control.

I DON'T have any code written for "Finished", I thought that was a facility of VB.   Maybe I'm wrong.

Please advise.

thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:jnearing
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samopal
ID: 2674159
You have to write some code to make this event works.

Sub UserControl2_Finished
' do what you want to do.
' But what do you want? VB doesn't have a method to delete existing control...

End sub

put this sub in usercontrol1 (image)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2674233
In VB6, you can add controls at runtime.  So it makes sense that you can also remove them.

"HOWTO: Dynamically Add Controls to a Form with Visual Basic 6.0"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/6/70.ASP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samopal
ID: 2674264
Erick, .Controls collection have only .Add method. But as for me, I cannot find a way to remove existing control. May be you know?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2674276
After your SEND.. just do a: UserControl1.Visible = False

When you need it again.. do a:
UserControl1.Visible = True

Tada.. <smile>.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2674761
Samopal:
Removing a control =
Set Text1(i) = Nothing
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2674784
ndb:
You can only remove a Control (or set it to Nothing) IF.. you had Dynamically added it first.. <smile>.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2675793
I know that.
But jnearing can add it at runtime I suppose.
On the other had ... your solution of hiding the control is better I think.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 300 total points
ID: 2676136
ndb:
If I were you, right now I would just stick with using the Control's Visible property (as 99% of VB programs do). Dynamic Control creation requires implementing the Object Extender and then manually coding for each 'Created' Controls events, so that the appropriate action can be taken. Long story short, its a pain in the butt and is generally only used on the most severe of programming problems, if then. Anyhow, the choice is yours.. the Visible Property.. Dynamic Loading and Unloading of Controls (where the Set=Nothoing comments above will work).. or jsut pray for VB7 (don't hold your breath, tho).. <smile> and a <wink>.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jnearing
ID: 2687085
Hi guys,
   setting the control's VISIBLE property to false would be OK, but I have to do it from the parent control.

I'm trying to SETFOCUS back to the parent control to do that, but am not getting it yet.

It doesn't seem like that should be so hard, but we have put our best minds on it here.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jnearing
ID: 2704065
I was able to get a handle to a 3rd party control on MY parent control, then set the focus to that.   After that I could set visible to FALSE on my control that I wanted to close.

thanks everyone.
0