?
Solved

How to do a "print" icon on the web page

Posted on 2000-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm doing a web for a client and he wants a "print" icon on the actual page where someone could print the page by clicking on the icon.  Although I've seen something similar in terms of a "save" icon, I've never seen a "print" icon.  Can this be done?  Can you assit me or direct me to a page where this has been done?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pja15
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassque
ID: 2674337
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
</head>
<body>
<form>
<INPUT type='button' value='Print' onClick='self.print();'>
</form>
<!--or<A href='#' onClick='self.print();return(false);'>Print</a>-->
</body>
</html>

simple as that
enjoy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bassque earned 400 total points
ID: 2674341
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
</head>
<body>
<form>
<INPUT type='button' value='Print' onClick='self.print();'>
</form>
<!--or<A href='#' onClick='self.print();return(false);'>Print</a>-->
</body>
</html>

whoops...I meant that as an answer not a comment
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2680247
Or:

<FORM>
 <INPUT type='image' src='myprintimage.gif' onClick='self.print();'>
</form>
0