Solved

HP Colorado Tape Drive

Posted on 2000-03-31
11
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
I am new to Linux.  All I've done is log on and off!  I'm trying to get a HP Colorado 20GB tape drive to work.  I've got redhat Linux 6.1 installed.  Any suggestions or tips?  Anyone have one working?  Maybe you need more information?  Thanks for any help or pointers.
0
Comment
Question by:Vendi
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vendi
ID: 2674279
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vendi
ID: 2674280
In case this helps, HP Colorado 20GB IDE Travan tape drive.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2674935
I'm pretty sure that you'll need to build a custom kernel to enable support for ftape devices before you can use that tdevice. Before starting you probably need to read http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO.html. Also I'd reccomend reading http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/Ftape-HOWTO.html.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2675552
Make sure you load the ide-tape.o module... the tape drive will then likely appear as /dev/ht0. Do a "ln -s /dev/ht0 /dev/tape" so the "mt" command will work. Then do "man tar" and "man mt". Have fun
Linux Journal has an excellent article on backing up in linux: http://www2.linuxjournal.com/lj-issues/issue22/1215.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vendi
ID: 2680033
I don't really understand your answer.  How would I load the ide-tape module?  I'm going to read the articles you suggested and that jlevie suggested.  How does your answer differ from jlevie's?  Are you both suggesting the same thing?  I'm sorry if your answer is correct, I just don't know enough to evaluate it and I need time to do so.  It may take me awhile but I won't fail to assign the points at the end.  Thanks for your help.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2680494
Well, we are both saying essentially the same thing, namely that you have to have a driver loaded. RH 6.1 does provide the ide-tape module, and you should be able to do as j2 says and simply specify that the module should be loaded in /etc/conf.modules. If you can't get it to work that way, it can be built directly into the kernel.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 100 total points
ID: 2680662
insmod ide-tape  should do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vendi
ID: 2681679
okay, i do see a dev/ht0 there, now how can I quickly tell if I have the device communicating with my system or at least the system recognizes a device there?  I'm not really sure if the ht0 was there before I did the steps below or appeared after.(?)

I did this as root:

insmod ide-tape

ln -s /dev/ht0 /dev/tape

Now, how do I continue?  If this needs more points or I should ask in another question, let me know.  I'd really appreciate a step-by-step answer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2681936
Anything that writes to tape should be good. As root, "tar cvf /dev/tape /etc" and assuming that works, follow it with "tar tvf /dev/tape" to try to list out what should be on the tape.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vendi
ID: 2684327
Thanks for all of your help, both jlevie and j2.   i got it working using your suggestions and the articles you recommended.  jlevie i'm posting an equal number of points for you as well!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vendi
ID: 2689705
Summary:

1.  insmod ide-tape

2.  ln -s /dev/ht0 /dev/tape
     // to create a symbolic link and then you can use /dev/tape in place of /dev/ht0

3.  ln -s /dev/nht0 /dev/ntape
     // another symbolic link but this time to the non-rewinding tape device

example commands I used:

rewind tape:  mt -f /dev/tape rewind
save /temp to the tape:  
tar cf /dev/tape /temp
restore from tape:  tar xf /dev/tape
erase tape:  mt -f /dev/tape erase
0