Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dynamik layer management

Posted on 2000-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi!

is there a function / command which lets me move a layer to the top, at runtime i mean.
more suitable would be a command which lets me move interally in layers, so that i can define which object is at the top of a layer.

yours,
geoka
0
Comment
Question by:geoka
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperMario earned 400 total points
ID: 2675191
Hmm... Flash won't let you do that. I'm sorry, but at runtime, all the layers are compiled together and run sequentially.

-Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoka
ID: 2675744
okay, maybe there's another solution, here the problem in short:

I've got 5 layers. if i move over a button one layer gets big, so that everybody can see which function the current button provides. now the problem is, that some layers are at the front and some are behind, so if i let a layer grow, which is not at the front, another layer is shown before the big layer.
any workarounds / solutions ?

yours,
geoka
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2676204
Can you post an example of what you have so far somewhere that I can take a look at?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:geoka
ID: 2676287
hi!

thx for asking, but i made a workaround: i made all the others invisible. otherwise it would be nice if you have a look at it, because maybe you've got better suggestions. i'll sent it to you by e-mail tomorrow, and keep in mind that i'm an beginner!
have you got a solution to make it smaller ????

yours,
geoka
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoka
ID: 2684615
emm.... what's your e-mail adress ???

yours,
geoka
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoka
ID: 2696002
he, what about you e-mail adress, or should i put it on the web to download ???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2696420
Either one will do, but my e-mail is

dan@catapultic.com

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamjhkang
ID: 2696982
Why don't you use some tricks?

Make more frames.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoka
ID: 2719237
did you check the file, supermario ?
0