Solved

transferring files

Posted on 2000-03-31
23
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a 333mhz AMD with win98.  I would like to transfer the whole C drive to another computer.  Can I do that lock, stock and barrel and be ready to go, when I boot it up? The new computer will be a pentium III or AMD III, with win98 second edition.  Also please comment on these three alternatives:  
a. transferring to CD  first, then copying from CD to new computer.
b. transferrring to new hard disk on old computer and putting that new hard disk in new computer.
c. transferring directly from old computer to new computer with special cable
I'm interested in knowing which is the easiest, but also if all three methods will boot up ready to go.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:raphael3
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
23 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SuperKirker
ID: 2674791
Do you want to copy everything, including the OS?  I wouldn't do that....there would probably be enough differences that Win98 would gag when booting on a system with 99% different hardware all of a sudden.  I would do the CD option - you just burn it to the CD and then just dump it onto the new computer.  If you have a CDburner already, you don't need to buy anything other than the CDs...installing the new HD in the old PC solely for dumping the data to it would likely have the fastest actual data transmission rate, but I wouldn't go through all of the work to put it in the old PC in the first place.  The cable, well, that's just another cable you have to buy...are these comptuers going to stay in the same building or is one going to someone else?  If you're keeping both, I would highly advise a LAN - you can just dump the files over that and you can get printer/drive/internet sharing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2674856
One option would be to hook up the drive to the computer 1 and then boot computer 1 up into windows, you will need to fdisk the new drive and format the new drive, it is best for fdisk the drive from dos by pressing f8 and going to safe mode command prompt only, and run fdisk and partition the drive, make sure you fdisk the correct drive so you do not lose your data, once the drive is partitioned you will need to format the new drive, once this is done from there you can goto a dos window from within windows and type the following
xcopy32 c:\*.* /v /c /k /h /c /s d:\
once the contents are copied to the new drive you can then sys the d:\ drive by doing the following.
sys d:\

If and when you get to this point then let me know if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2674909
I have used the approach with adding another HD to my computer, copy everything, sys the new drive and fitting it in another machine. I did it with win95 and the machine came up, finding of course a lot of new hardware, with only the soundcard missing. A Add ne hardware took care of that problem.
However a new install of the OS would be preferred, because you still have all the drivers for the old system, on your new system, possibly slowing it up.
But it is quite possible to do it, and it is a lot faster than to install everything from scratch.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2674938
If you use xcopy32 c:\*.* /v /c /k /h /c /s d:\ with all the switches listed above, you should be able to do it, although it is iffy at best, especially if you have a  large swap file, everything may go well until it encounters the swap, and wham, back to step 1.

As for your ideas that you wanted comments on:

a. transferring to CD  first, then copying from CD to new computer.

---------->> This I have never heard of working successfully.

b. transferrring to new hard disk on old computer and putting that new hard disk in new computer.

------------>> This is the easiest that I have used, especially if you have Hard Drive imaging software, such as Ghost, etc. but they cost extra $$$.

c. transferring directly from old computer to new computer with special cable

------------>> More unnesscessary expenditures.

If you want to copy one drive to another, quickly and easily, goto:

www.hdcopy.com, they have numerous version of FREEWARE that you can download onto your pc, or diskette, that will make a mirror image of your hdd in about 2 minutes, no muss, no fuss, just follow the instructions and enjoy your new hdd and new pc.

nfroio
                   

I'm interested in knowing which is the easiest, but also if all three methods will boot up ready
                    to go.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2675175
I use the above procedure all the time to copy hardrives, the /c instructs windows to Ignore error messages, and this includes the swap file, by the way the only file that will not be copied is the swap file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2675551
Go to the link listed below, will provide step by step regardless of how you wanna set up new drive...

http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/

Have Fun.....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2675842
revolws your answer is exactly what I told him he had to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2675870
wayneb..  just more details and providing others with a valuable thread for future reference.

raphael3..

now that i look at what you wanna do it appears that you have at least one cdr-rw.  If you plan on moving it to the new machine or if both have one your idea to use the cd rom is your best bet.  Two birds with one stone, get your data moved and have a backup disk of the complete system.  Problem is making sure drivers, etc are correct for the receiving system...  ie are systems identical.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2677115
Sometime just copying doesn't work too well. Hidden & system files and all that stuff. You would be better off to use GHOST and create an image of the hard drive then install the image on the new drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:raphael3
ID: 2677136
I cannot evaluate the answers until I try them out.  I got alot of different opinions. I do appreciate the answers that included links to useful web sites.
 I don't understand why I am being asked to evaluate only revolws' answer and none of the others, and I can't even figure out how to get an answer to "that" simple question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2677179
revolws has submitted a proposed answer to your question, you have 2 choices

1. Accept his answer and release your points to him. Thus closing this thread.

2. reject his answer with a comment and wait for more information or other comments. Thus leaving this thead open.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hahn313
ID: 2677191
I think  it is Highly recomended to do a fresh install when changing MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:raphael3
ID: 2677777
You say
"Your Problem is making sure drivers, etc are correct for the receiving
system...  ie are systems identical."
But I said what the differences in the systems would be, and your comment did not help determine compatibility.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2677797
There's not compatibility, however win98 should rebuild itself when mounted in the new computer. That's why it, on first bootup, will find a lot of new hardware.
My win95 did.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2677819
I said that in reference to the burning of a cd with the complete system on it.  The drivers, registery, ini files etc are gonna be those of the system that you created the cd from.  You won't be able to change the cd unless you know something i don't so anytime it is used to restore you will be layin out parameters from the source system.  While 98 might detect and correct some changes i am 100% certain it won't detect them all during a normal boot.  Remember you won't be doing a setup from the cd but a restore basically.  Been around for a few years and everything I have see strongly goes against restoring from backups from a previously configured system unless the systems match as is the case when you are cloning...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2677822
tonny..

if you changed the printers on you puter right now and rebooted will your 95 find a new printer?  i don't think so because doing boot all it wants to know is if there is a printer port.  you would have to install the drivers and it ain't gonna ask for the unless you had previously gone into system and deleted the old printer port.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperKirker earned 50 total points
ID: 2677895
I have to say this:

Are you just trying to do this to get out of actually having to install stuff?  I would bet that your system would likely run much faster and better if you just did a fresh install and directly copied over only the files you don't get by installing (i.e. personal files, small programs that dont mess with the registry, MP3s, etc etc).  Windows may work if you directly copy it over, but the computer will work much better with fresh installs of everything.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2677903
revolws:
I quite agree with you in: a clean install is better.
I can't comment on the printerissue, because i was changing the computer, but kept the printer, so it worked too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raphael3
ID: 2678015
This is my first time at expert-exchange.  How cool?  I have accepted superKirker's answers because it seems to me to put it all in perspective, nicely.  I wish I could also accept revolws' answer, but I guess I have to pick one. I'm no techie, so I need simple, direct, accurate, concise information. I appreciate everyone's input.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2678411
Anytime we can help, just drop us a question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2678664
Tell ya what, u took us for a loop for 5 points.  Especially when it came down to u not accepting any of a dozen tech answers.  Lot of detail in your question to ask how to install windows 98 on a new machine.  Keep the question simple next time and save us time to give to others..  Looking forward to seeing you again....
0
 

Author Comment

by:raphael3
ID: 2680821
I was going to let this go, but I feel I must respond to set the record straight.  With all due respect to your tech abilities, revolws, I think you should take a hard look at the multitude of glaring errors in your comment.  Maybe wayneb will assist you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2681353
No problem, did not mean to offend you, just asking you not to ask for the world in your questions when a simple how do i will suffice.  As for my glaring errors, was only tryin to help, took me a while to do the research,, sorry :-(..  It won't happen again..
0