Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Files and programs

Posted on 2000-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to put files in programs?
Example:
When you opened the program or when you click on button, file(s) from program copy into directory!
how to put files in program?
0
Comment
Question by:Jurica2505
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2674465
not too clear....are you trying to read a file from your program?
copy a file from one place to another?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2674507
he / she may be talking about self extracting exe files?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2674735
A increseament of points implies at a increseament of answer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
martintr earned 20 total points
ID: 2675009
There has been such a component for Delphi developed and released as freeware.

I recall seeing it on the delphi Super Pages Web site and also on Torry(www.torry.ru)

It allowed the programmer to inject a number of files in to the executable and then when needed to extract them out again.
I do not recall the exact name but it was related to storage.pas or something like that.
 
0