Solved

Lotus Notes - Default Mail in IE

Posted on 2000-03-31
13
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I use to have Lotus Notes (4.6) set as my default mail program in Internet Explorer (I have IE5, I am using Windows 95). I had to reformat, now IE wont let me pick Lotus Notes as the default mail program. I have reinstalled Lotus Notes and IE hoping that it pick it up in the Internet Options / Programs menu. But it hasnt.
0
Comment
Question by:swinslow
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2681177
I'm not a Notes expert, and our mail is setup differently, but I'm making an effort to understand what you are asking - are you saying that when you open IE5, and click on Tools, Internet Options, Programs,  and click on E-mail that there is not a choice for Lotus Notes mail?

If you reloaded the Client software, it is possible that there may be a combo template MAILC46.NTF you may also need in order to use both the Notes Client and the IE browser to access your mail.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:swinslow
ID: 2682119
That is correct.
I searched for MAILC46.NTF and I dont have it. I do have MAIL46.NTF.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2682978

With Lotus Notes V5.0X and IE5, you have 2 parameters to adjust :

A) Lotus Notes :
Menu : files - Preferences - user's preference - additionnal options : you must check  "activare MS Office 97 send to Notes"

B)  IE5 :
Menu : Tools - Internet Options -Programs - choose  Lotus Notes mail

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:swinslow
ID: 2685580
Adjusted points from 32 to 35
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:swinslow
ID: 2685581
A) I am using R 4.6

b) read previous comments ..... Lotus Notes is not listed in Tools - Internet Options -Programs like it should be which is the reason for my question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amit_dutta
ID: 2686472
Hello swinslow,

All u need to do is reinstall IE with "custom" option. Then select everything except the multilingual option. Hope this will solve ur problem. Its an IE installation problem.

Let me know if it helps...

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2686496
To Swinslock :  
Lotus Notes is listed in Tools - Internet Options when you check  "activate MS Office 97 send to Notes"

-> But you have Lotus 4.6 and i have Lotus 5.01.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:swinslow
ID: 2695269
I just tried it. It didnt work
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:swinslow
ID: 2695283
Franche

In Lotus Notes 4.6 I dont have that option.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:swinslow
ID: 2695286
Adjusted points from 35 to 50
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swinslow earned 50 total points
ID: 2702480
WELLL ... I finally got it to work. I found a registry setting that took care of it. If anyone would like it to know it is hkey_local_machine\software\clients\mail then I created the key Lotus Notes.

Soren
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:swinslow
ID: 2702487
Thank You for all your help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2706438
Moving question to PAQ, thank you swinslow for posting your solution.

darinw
Customer Service
0