Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing to File, then Really Printing

Posted on 2000-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On one occasion, my printer was not working properly, and so instead of printing a document directly, I chose "Print to File" and saved the document as "Doc.prn". Now that my printer is working properly once again, how do I print this file?
0
Comment
Question by:dog78
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 200 total points
ID: 2675183
One way to do it.

Glenn

If you print from a Windows program and choose to save the print output as a file, most likely you'll end-up with a *.PRN (created using a PCL printer driver) or a *.PS file (created using a PostScript printer driver).

Once you have this *.PRN (or *.PS) file, it's very easy to send them to the printer to finally get a print out:

Go to the "DOS Prompt" or the "Command Prompt"
Assuming that the file you're about to print is called my_chart.prn and your printer is connected to LPT1: (parallel port number one), type:

COPY my_chart.prn LPT1 /B

and press ENTER
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2675196
Also,
in Windows Explorer go to View / Options / File types and click on New Type. Type Printer file in the Description of type box, and prn in the Associated extension box, then click on the New button. In the Action box type Print, and then use the browse button to find the Extention.bat file you created to automatically fill in the Application used to perform action box. Click on Ok and Ok and Ok: and that should do it

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 2675263
The DOS copy technique had a strange effect. Of the seven pages printed, the first was printed the size of a postage stamp on my 8.5"x11" paper, the subsequent pages were printed the full size, and the right-hand edge falls off the paper. If you have any thoughts as to why this may have occurred, please feel free to share. Thanks for your help thus far.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2675818
The /b (for binary) only works if you type it before the filename.

The correct syntax is:

copy /b doc.prn lpt1:

It is possible that the printer missed some binary configuration characters that preceded the text output. This would explain the margin/size problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dog78
ID: 2676315
That appears to be the problem. Specific programs work just fine, I will look into the settings for Netscape. Thank you for your help!
0