Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I speed up my PC?

Posted on 2000-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Pentium III that now is slow.  How do I speed it up?  I'm new to the pc world.  Thanks!
Mikey1
RWShow2000@aol.com
0
Comment
Question by:Mikey1
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rex007
ID: 2676139
Check how fragmented your disk with the disk tool.
-start-program-accessories-system tools-disk defragmenter.

If it's more than 20% fragmented, you need to run it. You should also get a registry cleaning tool. If you have some errors in there, that'll slow the system down a lot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2676543
>>I have a Pentium III that now is slow.

¿What is the symptom you see to say that?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 2677184
There are many alternatives beside  rex007s answer.  I suggest you reject it and open the question up again to gain more comment.

What rex007 does suggest is good though.  Applications from McAfee and Norton will give you those tools to clean up the registry and other things mentioned below.

Other possiblities are too many items being loaded at startup.  
You may have acquired a computer virus.  Use an anti-virus utility to scan for a virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikey1
ID: 2677652
dbrunton gave me a more simple solution.  I mention I am a newbie and he made sense.  I looked at my desktop and I have tons of stuff at start up so I'm gonna try his suggestions first.  Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2678178
You might also look at Ontracks System Suite 2000 which has a fast coordinated defrag, a virus program and the only suite with several registry tools including a registry defrag.  It also includes as a bonus, Power Desk Utilities, the best file manager around.

On the free side, you can go to the following for a free virus check:

http://www.antivirus.cai.com

and you can get the non-pro version of Power Desk 4 for free from:

http://www.ontrack.com

The only reason I keep recommending the Ontrack Suite to people is because I've purchased about 100 programs over the last several years and the Ontrack/Mijenix programs and Paint Shop Pro are the only programs with which I've been 100% satisfied.
0