Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't drag or copy/cut/paste files between folders, only to recycle bin!

Posted on 2000-03-31
15
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've only had Windows for a couple of months, and I'm booted into Linux about 95% of the time, so I'm not that good with Windows. For some reason, it will NOT let me drag files from one folder to another, nor will it let me copy or cut and paste them from one place to another. It will let me drag them to the recycle bin, but not onto the desktop. The only way I can move a file is to open it and resave it to another folder (though I can't even do that with things like mp3s that don't generally open to an application with a "save as" feature).

To top it all off, the Help program doesn't work. I can go into various topics, but nothing will display on the right side of the window (where the actual help is supposed to be displayed). All that appears is the topic list, search, etc on the left side of the window.

Could any or all of this be caused by the fact that I got rid of Internet Explorer? How do I fix it?? I don't care so much about the help, but I need to be able to move files around!
0
Comment
Question by:Porcupine8
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2675384
Por,
Had this once and this is what I did.  I will lokk somre.

Glenn



Go into control panel/ add remove programs and look to see if IE4.0 shows as installed. Uninstall it from there and reboot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2675388
How did you get rid of Explorer? I know there are methods of removing it (web sites) from the system, but the one person I know who tried it had the problems you are describing.

  How we fixed his drag and drop problem was to be sure that he and removed the check mark from Direct 3D box and then installed Direct X 7.  Do you know if your video card supports Direct 3D? If it doesn't, check to be sure it didn't get enabled in this process.  To do this do a find for DXDIAG.exe, go to the display tab and disable Direct 3D.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2675397
An assumption on my part (sorry).
Are you running ie, if so, I think that is what the problem is.

Glenn
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Porcupine8
ID: 2675398
Re: Direct 3D

When I went into DXDIAG.exe, and performed the Direct3D test, it worked fine. Does this mean that it is supported, so I shouldn't disable it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2675399
How did you get rid of Explorer? I know there are methods of removing it (web sites) from the system, but the one person I know who tried it had the problems you are describing.

  How we fixed his drag and drop problem was to be sure that he and removed the check mark from Direct 3D box and then installed Direct X 7.  Do you know if your video card supports Direct 3D? If it doesn't, check to be sure it didn't get enabled in this process.  To do this do a find for DXDIAG.exe, go to the display tab and disable Direct 3D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Porcupine8
ID: 2675400
Re: Direct 3D

When I went into DXDIAG.exe, and performed the Direct3D test, it worked fine. Does this mean that it is supported, so I shouldn't disable it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2675404
Not necessarily. It was on possiblity that I saw that fixed someone.  You may end up reinstalling Windows. The guy that worked for really didn't want IE and was able to get drag and drop back by doing this. IE is integrated with the OS in Windows 98. You didn't say how you got rid of it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Porcupine8
ID: 2675406
Re:hewittg

I'm not running it right now, I'm running netscape. I got rid of - or thought I did at least - IE soon after installing windows.

When I went to the control panel and tried to do what you said, it didn't give me an option to uninstall, only "Add a component", "Repair Internet Explorer" and "Restore the previous Windows configuration".  Also, it lists IE 5, not 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Porcupine8
ID: 2675412
I'd rather live with not being able to move files than reinstall - I had linux first, and getting them to cohabitate my computer without eating each other's partitions was not fun.

Unfortunately, I don't remember how I got rid of IE. At the time I didn't realize it was important, and it was like 2 months ago.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 1600 total points
ID: 2675417
Try the repair option.  It doesn't always work, but you may be lucky. If it doesn't I'd try installing IE 5.01 before I'd reinstall the whole OS. There is a web site that people use to get information about how to get rid of IE. Do you think you did that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Porcupine8
ID: 2675423
I tried disabling the 3D thing and restarting, it didn't help.  I will try repairing IE now.

No, I didn't know such web pages existed. I will definitely check them before trying to take it off again!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2675432
If you just deleted files, and you have enough HD space, it really isn't that big a deal to reinstall. What Windows setup won't do is rewrite files that are corrupt. But it will replace missing components. What I am saying is I don't expect that running it would cause problems with your other partitions if you have them configured so that work together. If it comes to that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2675443
http://info.apnpc.com.au/swlib/Utilities/File_Utilities/000YIB.html

Try this site to remove IE if you really don't want it.  


Here is Microsoft's version of how to uninstall IE 5.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q217/3/44.ASP

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2675451
This is a corrupted OLE problem. The Object Embedding and Linking enables you cut, copy or paste from one app to another or from one place to another. You will have to reregister OLE. I forgot about it. but I will post later after referring. And I am sure it is not about DirectX. This problem was prevalent in Win 95, but still occurs due to some faulty uninstall or install. ( like IE) And about the Help, enable, javascript and VBV script in IE options. And yes, with Win 98, IE is a must. Try and install IE 5.01 which is a lot better. IE gives a certain look with Win 98 and without IE it is a buggy ride. Try and reinstall IE. I shall post the solution if the problem isn't solved. (Win 98 uses HTML help and so IE is a necessity to have more control with help)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2675456
Sorry, I didn't see above. But you can stil try this.
0