?
Solved

Find File by Extension

Posted on 2000-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I was wondering if anyone could show me some code (VB 6 if possable)that : finds a specific file of the computer with a specific extension.e.g find a file that ends with
.gtx
Thanks
Dave Steers
0
Comment
Question by:dsteers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wpsjr1 earned 200 total points
ID: 2675526
Brad Martinez has a wonderful recursive example at:

http://www.mvps.org/btmtz/drvscan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2675529
take a look at this good project for file searching:
http://www.mvps.org/btmtz/drvscan/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2675530
hmmm looks popular
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2688754
Thanks
It Helped a lot

Dave Steers
0