Solved

Win98 install problems

Posted on 2000-03-31
23
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Just to fill you in.
My system consists of:

ABIT BH6-128MB Ram
Celeron 300A O/C - 450 mhz.
STB - Velocity -4400 AGP -16MB
C: Fujitsu MPB3043ATU
D: WDC AC22100L
E: Fujitsu MPE3064AT
F: Yamaha CRW4416S SCSI burner
G: Pioneer CD-ROM DR-966 SCSI

Tekram DC-390F/U PCI SCSI Adapter

I have installed W2000 on E: drive and am attempting to install W98 on the C: Drive.

After W98 installation is complete I reboot choosing Windows 98 at dual boot screen. Win98 comes up and the only drives that show are A: C: and D:. I know that the E: drive is formatted as NTFS and will not be recognized by W98. Now I don't see the CD-Rom or Burner in My Computer. I go to Device manager and see that my Tekram SCSI Adapter is showing that it needs a driver update. I Update it to the latest drivers and reboot. This is where the problem occurs. When W98 starts up it goes to a blank light blue screen with only the mouse pointer showing. I cannot ctrl-alt-del out of it and have to hit the reset buttin to reboot. I have also tried doing a complete re-installation of W98 and come up with the same problem. To install W98 from c: drive I go  to W2000 and copied W98 directory off origional CD to C:\Win98 directory, then startup computer with an old Windows 98 emergency boot disk. I then start install from Setup in Win98 directory.

How do I get rid of that blank blue screen and have W98 recognize my 2 CD Drives?
0
Comment
Question by:gordm
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2675742
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2676003
Hopefully the driver update will resolve; sounds as though tonnybrandt has found the key.

If roadblocks still exist, consider these possibilities:

Ensure that you've eliminated any Device Manager conflicts in exisitng environment both in normal and SAFE MODE.  

Check your Motherboard site for potential BIOS updates and fixes (post your details here if more help is needed).

Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2676617
If no luck with above,
Disable all your SCSI devices in device manager/properties and check off box Disable in all hardware. Reboot and set up Win98.
When win98 is stable, reboot and let win98 find the hardware.
Update drivers if needed after that.

Good luck.
centerv
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2676618
If no luck with above,
Disable all your SCSI devices in device manager/properties and check off box Disable in all hardware. Reboot and set up Win98.
When win98 is stable, reboot and let win98 find the hardware.
Update drivers if needed after that.

Good luck.
centerv
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2676619
Sorry for the double.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheMask
ID: 2676836
Did you try to boot into safe mode ?
If not try do and remove the drivers then restart windows normally and let it reinstall the drivers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 2677648
Temporarily disconnect your E: drive & resolve any conflicts in Win98
Shutdown & reconnect E drive
If this doesn't work try setting bios to Manual instead of Plug and Play
Enable reset resources in bios
Assuming there are no conflicts in Win2000
Above answers look good too. Try them first before you start disconnecting hardware
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2677654
Wizard:
Are you sure that your answer will solve the problem. If not then don't post it as an answer, but as a comment instead. You're locking the question, so other experts can't comment.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2678286
WiZaRd,

   You can easily convert your answer to a comment.  By not doing so, and waiting for the client to reject, takes your comment out of the 'game' of automatically then converting any such comment to the accepted answer.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
ID: 2678735
As I mentioned in my opening remarks, the installation of the updated drivers for my SCSI Card started this blue screen lockup. The drivers are identical to the ones that tonnybrandt linked me to. The scenario that was described at that link was identical to what happened. i.e. W98 recognized my SCSI card as a different make. I installed the new drivers as perscribed and after reboot the system locked up on a blue screen. I also cannot boot to safe mode in W98. I will be trying other suggestions now.

Thank you all for the info so far:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
ID: 2678737
As I mentioned in my opening remarks, the installation of the updated drivers for my SCSI Card started this blue screen lockup. The drivers are identical to the ones that tonnybrandt linked me to. The scenario that was described at that link was identical to what happened. i.e. W98 recognized my SCSI card as a different make. I installed the new drivers as perscribed and after reboot the system locked up on a blue screen. I also cannot boot to safe mode in W98. I will be trying other suggestions now.

Thank you all for the info so far:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordm
ID: 2678796
want to leave this open until I try all of these suggestions.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2680201
I'm hoping that you've got enough saves of prior registries that you can merely restore a registry that existed prior to the blue screen changes.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2680226
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q183/8/87.ASP

Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe)
---

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q201/6/55.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

Excerpt only from above link:

This behavior can occur if the registry backup file you are trying to restore is damaged, or if the "damage" flag in the currently used registry file is not being reset by the Registry Checker tool.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, run the Registry Checker tool using the /fix and /opt command-line switches. To do so, follow these steps:



Restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key until the Windows 98 Startup menu appears, and then choose Command prompt only.


At the command prompt, type scanreg /fix, and then press ENTER.

NOTE: The /fix command-line switch causes the Registry Checker tool to repair any damaged portions of the registry.


After the Registry Checker tool finishes repairing the registry, press ENTER.


At the command prompt, type scanreg /opt, and then press ENTER.

NOTE: The /opt command-line switch causes the Registry Checker tool to optimize the registry by removing unused space.


Restart your computer.


If the behavior persists, attempt to restore a different registry backup file using the /restore command-line switch, or see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


Q186909 Registry Checker Continues to Detect Registry Damage



MORE INFORMATION
For additional information about using the Registry Checker tool, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:



Q183887 Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe)

Q183603 How to Customize Registry Checker Tool Settings

Q184023 Command-Line Switches for the Registry Checker Tool


---

Connect to link for specifics and additional hyperlinks to help.

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2680521
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q183/8/87.ASP

Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe)
---

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q201/6/55.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

Excerpt only from above link:

This behavior can occur if the registry backup file you are trying to restore is damaged, or if the "damage" flag in the currently used registry file is not being reset by the Registry Checker tool.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, run the Registry Checker tool using the /fix and /opt command-line switches. To do so, follow these steps:



Restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key until the Windows 98 Startup menu appears, and then choose Command prompt only.


At the command prompt, type scanreg /fix, and then press ENTER.

NOTE: The /fix command-line switch causes the Registry Checker tool to repair any damaged portions of the registry.


After the Registry Checker tool finishes repairing the registry, press ENTER.


At the command prompt, type scanreg /opt, and then press ENTER.

NOTE: The /opt command-line switch causes the Registry Checker tool to optimize the registry by removing unused space.


Restart your computer.


If the behavior persists, attempt to restore a different registry backup file using the /restore command-line switch, or see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


Q186909 Registry Checker Continues to Detect Registry Damage



MORE INFORMATION
For additional information about using the Registry Checker tool, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:



Q183887 Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe)

Q183603 How to Customize Registry Checker Tool Settings

Q184023 Command-Line Switches for the Registry Checker Tool


---

Connect to link for specifics and additional hyperlinks to help.

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2680525
When you installed W2000 on E, was it a fresh disk or prior NT stuff?  Check this out for pertinence; it resulted from my query for Windows 2000 + Dual Boot + Blue Screen.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q227/3/01.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

STOP: 0x0000000A When You Dual Boot with Windows NT 4.0 on the Same Partition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
If you install Windows 2000 on a partition where an existing version of Windows NT 4.0 is already installed, when you boot into the previously installed version of Windows NT you may receive the following error message on a blue screen:

STOP: 0x0000000A (0x2E9C0E56, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x00000000) IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL



CAUSE
This behavior occurs because Windows 2000 requires a separate partition.



RESOLUTION
You should not install Windows 2000 on a partition that contains a different operating system. This includes previous versions of Windows NT.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2684694
I have had a the same problem with win98. I fixed it by disabling the USB support in BIOS. This also fixed my PCI streering Disabled problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 2690228
Firstly Win98 won't see NTFS (you said that yourself)

Tried this today successfully. Difference is all on one hard drive but in theory should be the same as in NT.

Format drives c: & e: as Fat32
Install Win98 first on drive C
Run 2000 setup within Win98 & choose to install on drive E without changing the format.
Take 2nd option of installing to different location rather than upgrading present system.
In our situation had no trouble seeing all drives with no conflicts booting to either operating system
I see the SCSI driver as a separate issue but wouldn't be surprised if you have no trouble with it in this configuration

Kudos to jamo for the idea of trying to emulate your situation as closely as practical. (If eventual points result out of this I'd like to see jamo get at least half)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2691412
Who's jamo?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2691417
Any news or changes, gordm?

Had all your SCSI devices ever worked together?  Have you verified termination?

Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 2691854
For astaec
jamo is a fellow workmate who introduced me to this great site
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asfhmd
ID: 2691879
I typically have three OS in my computer. i.e win98, winnt4 server and win2000.

If I was faceing the problem that you have i would have done the following steps:

1. Clean boot from win98 startup disk
2. After boot transfer the system using sys c:
3. remove the win2000 installtion driectory using deltree
4. remove the old win98 directory using deltree
5. copy the win98 cabs to a new directory on the c drive
6. delete the programfiles directory using deltree
7. now install the win98 first in the clean directory
8. i hope u will be able to get now only win98 working in pefect shape
9. after finishing the win98 installition now try to install the win2000
10. after u install win2000 go to disk management utility
11. give the e drive another drive latter
12. i hope since now u will have drive e later free to eighter use it with any of your cd dirves

I am real optimistic about what i wrote here.

Hope it might help you.  Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsavior earned 500 total points
ID: 2833021
Hi gordm,

Try to reinstall your Windows with this method :

1. Backup your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
2. ATTRIB -r-s-h C:\SYSTEM.1ST
3. Delete only file C:\SYSTEM.1ST
4. Reinstall your Windows
5. Restore your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
6. Reboot your PC.

Good luck.
0