[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to export records from Tlistview to a HTML format report?

Posted on 2000-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I write a ap. and generate some records
stored in Tlistview, I wonder how to
export these records from Tlistview to
a HTML format report?

Rgds

Chiwan
0
Comment
Question by:chiwan
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2676213
How are the record stored?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 2676255
hi,
something like this:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
sl : tstringlist;
i : integer;
begin
sl := tstringlist.create;
sl.add('<HTML>');
sl.add('<HEAD>');
sl.add('<TITLE>');
sl.add('My Report');
sl.add('</TITLE>');
sl.add('</HEAD>');
sl.add('<BODY>');
for i := 0 to listview1.items.Count -1 do
begin
sl.add('<li>' + listview1.Items[i].Caption);
end;
sl.add('</BODY>');
sl.add('</HTML>');
sl.SaveToFile('c:\myreport.html');
sl.free;
sl := nil;
end;
0