Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Address Book Problems - Help!!!

Posted on 2000-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I use Office 97 & Windows 98.  Outlook won't let me add any more contacts to my address book without deleting some as it appears to be full.  Is there a limit to the number of contacts you can have?  How can I add more?  Does Office 2000 give unlimited contacts in an address book?  I also am frequently experiencing a 'Mapisp 32' illegal operation error when checking my e-mails as well as the messaging interface returning an unknown error which both combine to prevent me from downloading e-mails.

I'm desperate!!
0
Comment
Question by:JamesHyman
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 2676293
Not knowing how many items you have in your contacts folder or the size of your PST, you might have exceeded the limits of what can be stored.

See the following two links for more information:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q159/1/63.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/4/06.asp

If my hunch is right that you have just exceeded what 1 folder can store, you can always create additional Contact folders and mark them as an address book by right clicking on the folder name and selecting properties then going to the Outlook Address Book tab. (Don't forget to go to Tools > Services > Addressing and add the new book there if you want the autoresolve feature to work.)  Also, both OL2000 and OL97 are bound by the same constraints because the PST structure.

Last but not least, if you start to notice that MAPI spooler is giving you an issue, you can rename MAPI32.DLL and copy the original from the Office 97 CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yarond
ID: 2680788
A folder in the pst file, including the contacts folder, shouldn't have a content limit.
Maybe your pst has some flaws (have you rebooted your computer without properly closing Outlook, or something of this sort?). Try running a utility called Inbox Repair Tool on your pst files. You might have a link to it in the start menu under Accessories->System Tools. If not just search your HD for the file "scanpst.exe".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vickala2964
ID: 2701626
Hi, there is a limit to how many contacts you can have here (I've been there).  The only solution I've come up with is Neo mvps'; create a new contact folder under the original contracts folder and don't forget to mark it as an Outlook Address Book.

Good luck !
0