Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Handling of memory allocation failures

Posted on 2000-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I just tried to set my own routine to handle memory allocation failures in
an MFC application. I used _set_new_handler function, but it did not work.
When the application ran out of memory my routine was not entered. Instead a
message "Out of memory" appeared. I guess this is some standard handling
done by MFC, however I was not able to find where it is done and how I can
change it.
0
Comment
Question by:ewajoz
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kkarunakar
ID: 2676387
Hi there ,
This is keshav from India. Plese make ur question clear.How do u use the _set_new_handler();
For giving any comment on this Pls give some code also..
Regards..keshav
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 300 total points
ID: 2677211
The exception-handling function specified with the _set_new_handler function is called only if the new operator (and malloc if the _set_new_mode function specifies so) fails to allocate memory. It won't be called when Win32 API functions fail to allocate memory, such as VirtualAlloc, GlobalAlloc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Try
ID: 2677439
"chensu", OK, he found out the hard way that "_set_new_handler" does not work the way he applied it, but you forgot to tell him how "to handle memory allocation failures in an MFC application."  You only told him why it didn't work!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2677893
It depends on which MFC functions are being used. In some cases, you may use try-catch to catch the CMemoryException.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewajoz
ID: 2679259
I know that _set_new_handler does not cover API functions, I used new op.
Chensu's remark on exception throwing is right - it is my case. It is a pity you cannot find that information in MSDN in "new" description. (accoriding to it NULL is returned on allocation failure).
0