Solved

deliberately crashing a program

Posted on 2000-04-01
17
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
ok, if you press ALT+CTL+DEL while in window a list of progs currently runing on ur computer comes up and u can highlight one and then press END TASK

my son uses this to crash the internet protection prog i got to stop his surfing dirty sites

can anyone help me stop him doing this
0
Comment
Question by:rickyjune
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Praetor
ID: 2675946
Go into Internet Explorer. Go to tools select internet options. Go to content. On content advisor click enable, it will ask for a password, make one up. Now click on settings and set what level of access u wish your son to have.
That's it, if u need any more help don't hesitiate. Hope that answers your question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PaukUK
ID: 2675948
<<my son uses this to crash the internet protection prog i got to stop his surfing dirty sites
>>

What protection program do you use ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PaukUK
ID: 2675949
<<my son uses this to crash the internet protection prog i got to stop his surfing dirty sites
>>

What protection program do you use ?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2675984
I've been wondering what to call this next "generation" -- now I've got it:
The Hacker Cracker Generation!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2676216
>can anyone help me stop him doing this

I can think of several ways, none of which involve changes to your computer....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 2676249
There are sharewares that disable the ctrl-alt-del. You could install one of those. But there are also sharewares that allow to end tasks... Gosh. What can be done?
There is a program that monitors activity on the pc. Maybe if you change your plans and instead of forbidding your son to visit these sites, he must wash dishes, cut grass or anything each time he access such a site. You can monitor his visits with a programm called SAM. Check at:
http://www.iopus.com/sam.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2676288
You could move to Singapore, where it's still legal to smack the brat with a bamboo stick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickyjune
ID: 2676370
thanks for all the comments, for Pauluk i use Kidproof SOS

and for Awmytie, i just couldn't stop laughing at ur comments, oh i wish i could

and for Praetor, what if he uses netscape

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alexiyies
ID: 2676781
Try Cyber Patrol or Net Nanny.

http://www.cyberpatrol.com/dyn_hm.htm

I believe Cyber Patrol disables using ctrl+alt+delete because it requires a password to be shutdown.


http://www.netnanny.com/Products/PCNIntro.asp

I believe netnanny will do the same, but no trial is availble. Try using cyber-patrol, it's very effectives. I believe it also tracks what sites have been attempted to be viewed. It works by having you select key words that cannot be viewed. Or, track what sites your son goes to, then look at the history and disable those sites

(So if he has to look up some report about body health, any sites with 'sex' won't be blocked)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alexiyies
ID: 2676786
Oh, I forgot to add, I believe prodigy comes with a free version of Cyber Patrol. Maybe you can order a cd from them to get a copy if you like it?...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2676803
By the way.  Absolutely NONE of these CyberPatrol, NetNanny, etc. programs are foolproof under Windows 9X.  ANY program can be killed using one of the many utilities available for showing and killing processes on Windows.

Win9x has NO SECURITY WHATSOEVER against any user killing a process.

The only way such a program can be protected is when it's running under an operating system that has security.  That would be Windows NT, Windows 2000, Linux, or similar.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFalcon
ID: 2676905
For additional information on children's behavioral issues:
http://www.fbi.gov/library/pguide/pguidee.htm

The site has good advise for parents.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diuqil
ID: 2676962
Perhapse you should concider a different kind of protection, perhapse not running on your computer.  Eg.  go through a proxy server which disallows that material. Doubt it would be very cost effective though ...


What is wrong with that stuff anyway, tis a learning experience !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Praetor
ID: 2676977
rickyjune, not being funny but if u had said what browser you used I wouldn't have suggested what I did, in future, pl give all information pertaining to the question......radical idea, let your son c whatever, he can't get access to seriously perverted **** as he doesn't have a credit card. Live and let live, let him c whatever, ask if he has questions, help him understand......I know this isn't my child, but I did this and they are all at university so I couldn't have done that bad a job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alexiyies
ID: 2677930
No internet patrol software is fool proof on windows, but try what you can, (Give cyber patrol a try) and if your son is determined enough to find some program that will crash it for him (Cyber patrol was *made* to be against that, it's developed for buisnesses, and schools as well) then perhaps you should have a talk with him as others have suggested/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pyrestarter
ID: 2677967
I think that your choice of internet protection shouldn't be a program but more along the lines of losing computer privelages for a nice long time, but... you won't go wrong purchasing Odisoft's Appstraka to keep your boy from anything you want on that machine...and he cannot ctrl-alt-del it closed. The program is a mere thirty dollars to register and is money well spent if you have "curious" children. You can find this program at http://appstraka.hypermart.net.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 2678332
Take a look at
http://www.jermar.com/twk_ssho.htm

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0