Solved

CBitmapButton OnMouseOver

Posted on 2000-04-01
9
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Theres an image for each of the four states

MouseUp
MouseDown
Selected
Execute

hence the four differenet Bitmaps u need for CBitmapButton... but how come theres no Bitmap for when the mouse is over the button???

How do i make the CBItmapButton change to the appropriate bitmap OnMouseOVer ???

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lamer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 2676635
You can try the following:
Create a CButton class like the following:

Header file:

#if !defined(AFX_BITMAPMOUSEOVERBUTTON_H__0B183F55_B341_4718_8919_408EBB1C6731__INCLUDED_)
#define AFX_BITMAPMOUSEOVERBUTTON_H__0B183F55_B341_4718_8919_408EBB1C6731__INCLUDED_

#if _MSC_VER > 1000
#pragma once
#endif // _MSC_VER > 1000
// BitmapMouseOverButton.h : header file
//

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// CBitmapMouseOverButton window

class CBitmapMouseOverButton : public CBitmapButton
{
// Construction
public:
      CBitmapMouseOverButton();

// Attributes
public:
protected:
      bool HasInitiatedTme;
      TRACKMOUSEEVENT tme;
// Operations
public:

// Overrides
      // ClassWizard generated virtual function overrides
      //{{AFX_VIRTUAL(CBitmapMouseOverButton)
      //}}AFX_VIRTUAL

// Implementation
public:
      virtual ~CBitmapMouseOverButton();

      // Generated message map functions
protected:
      //{{AFX_MSG(CBitmapMouseOverButton)
      afx_msg void OnMouseMove(UINT nFlags, CPoint point);
      afx_msg LRESULT OnMouseLeave(WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam);
      //}}AFX_MSG

      DECLARE_MESSAGE_MAP()
};

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

//{{AFX_INSERT_LOCATION}}
// Microsoft Visual C++ will insert additional declarations immediately before the previous line.

#endif // !defined(AFX_BITMAPMOUSEOVERBUTTON_H__0B183F55_B341_4718_8919_408EBB1C6731__INCLUDED_)




****************************************
CPP file:
// BitmapMouseOverButton.cpp : implementation file
//

#include "stdafx.h"
#include "Test.h"
#include "BitmapMouseOverButton.h"

#ifdef _DEBUG
#define new DEBUG_NEW
#undef THIS_FILE
static char THIS_FILE[] = __FILE__;
#endif

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// CBitmapMouseOverButton

CBitmapMouseOverButton::CBitmapMouseOverButton()
{
      HasInitiatedTme=false;
      LoadBitmaps(IDB_BITMAP1,IDB_BITMAP2,IDB_BITMAP3,IDB_BITMAP4);
}

CBitmapMouseOverButton::~CBitmapMouseOverButton()
{
      tme.cbSize = sizeof(TRACKMOUSEEVENT);
      tme.dwFlags = TME_LEAVE|TME_CANCEL;
      tme.hwndTrack = this->m_hWnd;
      ::_TrackMouseEvent(&tme);
      tme.dwFlags = TME_HOVER|TME_CANCEL;
      tme.hwndTrack = this->m_hWnd;
      ::_TrackMouseEvent(&tme);
}


BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CBitmapMouseOverButton, CBitmapButton)
      //{{AFX_MSG_MAP(CBitmapMouseOverButton)
      ON_WM_MOUSEMOVE()
      ON_MESSAGE(WM_MOUSELEAVE, OnMouseLeave)
      //}}AFX_MSG_MAP
END_MESSAGE_MAP()

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// CBitmapMouseOverButton message handlers

void CBitmapMouseOverButton::OnMouseMove(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)
{
      if (!HasInitiatedTme)
      {
            HasInitiatedTme=true;
            LoadBitmaps(IDB_BITMAP5,IDB_BITMAP2,IDB_BITMAP5,IDB_BITMAP5);
            Invalidate(true);
            tme.cbSize = sizeof(TRACKMOUSEEVENT);
            tme.dwFlags = TME_LEAVE;
            tme.hwndTrack = this->m_hWnd;
            ::_TrackMouseEvent(&tme);
      }
      
      CBitmapButton::OnMouseMove(nFlags, point);
}

LRESULT CBitmapMouseOverButton::OnMouseLeave(WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)
{
      HasInitiatedTme=false;
      LoadBitmaps(IDB_BITMAP1,IDB_BITMAP2,IDB_BITMAP3,IDB_BITMAP4);
      Invalidate(true);
      return TRUE;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:lamer
ID: 2677172
err... well, not exactly what i wanted but its ok nontheless....

the thing is, ive been usign a whole bunch of my own derivition of the normal MFC class I was hoping that theres a really easy solution to this..maybe something that ive missed in CBitmapButton.. rather than creating another class derived from CBitmapButton which can handle mousemove and mouseleave...

i was actually afraid that this will be the answer...

thanks anyway, i'll keep this around to see if anyone knows anything else..

regards.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 50 total points
ID: 2677200
I really hope some body does give you a better answer, because I would be interested in an easier method myself.
I don't understand why the makers of MFC didn't think to add this feature to CBitmapButton.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2678587
Use a toolbar with a single button in it.  This gives you the flat button with mouse-over support.

NOTE: buttons predate mouse support by a long shot.  Adding support for mouseover to the MFC class would need to be done in a way that is transparent to existing code.  If done at all, it would probably be as yet another wrapper for CButton.

PS: I like your code .. I do something similar in my own classes .. only I implement the flat-look for buttons (among other things).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 2686128
RONSLOW,
I tried using the Toolbar, but I couldn't get it to work.
Could you please give more information as to how you use if for a mouse-over.
If you have some code, could you please post it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2686505
I can create a toolbar control on a dialog like this... (where I have a CToolBarCtrl m_toolbar in my dialog class and a ON_COMMAND(IDC_BUTTON,OnButtonPushed)

    m_toolbar.Create(
        WS_VISIBLE | CCS_NOPARENTALIGN | CCS_NORESIZE | CCS_NODIVIDER,
        CRect(50,50,150,100), this, IDC_BUTTON);
    TBBUTTON button;
    button.iBitmap = NULL;
    button.idCommand = IDC_BUTTON; // command to be sent when button pressed
    button.fsState = TBSTATE_ENABLED; // button state
    button.fsStyle = BTNS_BUTTON | BTNS_SHOWTEXT; // button style
    button.dwData = 0; // application-defined value (unused)
    button.iString = m_toolbar.AddStrings("Button\0"); // zero-based index of button label string
    m_toolbar.SetStyle(
        m_toolbar.GetStyle() | TBSTYLE_FLAT | TBSTYLE_TRANSPARENT);
    m_toolbar.AddButtons(1,&button);
    m_toolbar.SetBitmapSize(CSize(0,0));

You would need to add to this code to create image lists for the various states and assign them to the toolbareg. m_toolbar.SetHotImageList(&m_hotimagelist);

This should all be wrapped up in a class.

By using a toolbar you get extra options (like mixing text and graphics, flat look etc).

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 2691855
RONSLOW,
I got your method to work.  Interesting approach.  However, I think for using bitmaps, my class is less complicated.

I was hoping to get your approach to work with the tooltip popping out at the bottom. But I didn't have much success.

Thanks for posting the code.  I'm adding it to my toolbox for future text requirements.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2691876
I might add it myself .. hadn't done that before.

Obviously, one would need to add some pictures etc.  Should be quite powerful when nicely wrapped up in a class.

Also, one could put all ones button images in a single (set of) image list(s) and tell each button which images to use.  Could be very cool.

I think I'll withdraw mine as it sounds like you are going to use Axter's suggestion (unless you want to do some point splitting or wait for another solution)

0
 

Author Comment

by:lamer
ID: 2692790
Guess i'll be using ur codes after all
0