[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get Class name of CWnd Object ?

Posted on 2000-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
When an object from another application
is captured, I want to know the objects name.

For example:
Spy++ retirves MSWord Editor class name
as _Wwg.

What is the MFC / API function
that does so ?

Yair


0
Comment
Question by:yairy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 2676155
Hi yairy:
pWnd->GetRuntimeClass->m_lpszClassName
returns the class name of the object.
   The class does have to use one of the DECLARE_DYNAMIC/DECLARE_SERIAL macros.
   Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 2676162
DECLARE_DYNCREATE also works.  An example is say I have a class CMyView and in its OnDraw function I write
pDC->TextOut(0,0,GetRuntimeClass->m_lpszClassName);
it spits out
CMyView.
   Glenn  
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 200 total points
ID: 2676221
This will work:

TCHAR szClassName[255];
if (!::GetClassName(m_hWnd, szClassName, 255))
  ; // Do what you need to do

Good Luck,
Steve
0