Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to avoid double copy download with MSIE?

Posted on 2000-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I avoid the "double copy" when downloading with MSIE using FTP/HTTP links?

Ex: When downloading a 100MB file the system first stores it in a temporary system file, and then copies this temp file to the desired destination file.

This is tiresome for big files and also requires double the amount of diskspace relative to the file beeing copied.

- Erling
0
Comment
Question by:erlingp
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2676209
One solution would be to get a bigger hard drive so you don't have to worry about this...

This is just the way IE and Navigator work with downloads.  They download to a temp file and then copy it to the final destination.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2676276
Sorry, that isn't the way it works. It copies to a temporary directory, then it transfes to the desired dir and it should delete the temp file, it will do it while shutting down or otherwise. Best is to use download tools like getright etc. The best among them is download accelarator plus which is free. It downloads each file as four parts at the same time and can do any number of them. It works in the same way as you said, but deletes the temp file. If it didn't the program is corrupted or somthing's wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aidy earned 150 total points
ID: 2676492
I use GoZilla! and it works a treat.  It even lets you resume downloads that have been cancelled or disconnected part way through (if the download site supports resume).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diuqil
ID: 2676986
Getright saves it to the place and just adds onto the file as it downloads, then just renames it when it is finished.  It can be integrated to catch ya 'clicks' ...  that is one option you can take.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erlingp
ID: 2677035
I think that GoZilla is a good alternative to reach my goal. Though I'm a bit dissapointed about the Win98 OS capabillities... it's seems to have a policy that goes something like this "THE OS ALWAYS KNOWS BETTER THAN YOU".. Only reason for keeping 98 versus Linux variant is GAMES.. that's it..

0