Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitors

Posted on 2000-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Any ideas on how to get the black border lines from around the screen.  Have tried latest drivers different refresh rates etc.
The graphics card and monitor are old (cirrus logic gd5434.)
Have seen this many a time on old computers but tried in vain to stretch the screen horizontally. The vertical control allows to the top and bottom, but no horizontal stretch.

Thanks

Dave UK
0
Comment
Question by:dtbslb
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2676234
What is the screen resolution set at???
With old montiors and card setting at 800X600 will limit resizing.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 2676389
> The ... monitor [is] old.

Junk your old 14" (or less) monitor, and buy a new 15"/17"/19" monitor.
All new monitors can be adjusted to "fill" the screen.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2676491
As the borders of many monitor are not EXACTLY rect lines, if you stretch the image to fill the entire tube, then you'll loose some portion of the picture (that of the corners)...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
ID: 2677079
This actually cannot be done on many old 14" monitors.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2677171
I think you mean in text mode on old monitors it was possible to replace the black with a colour of your own picking.

I don't believe it was possible in graphics mode which modern screens are.
0