[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

set registration or password to run program

Posted on 2000-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a program that I wish to test.  I want to distribute it to people in a controlled manner.  How can I set a/an code or register# to allow the program to be installed.  I intend this to prevent just anybody from using it.
0
Comment
Question by:Daron1
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:yuvaraj
ID: 2676531
Why do you go for a registration#

U know Ms gives every software a registr# only for people to pirate it. If Ms wishes that their products should not be pirated then he would have tried some other means.

You try using any Hardware Lock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daron1
ID: 2676566
Are there any freeware hardware locks?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 2676680
why u dont use the registry to put something on it to check your program run full ver. or not & u can manage it later .
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 400 total points
ID: 2676971
Hi
<Are there any freeware hardware locks?>
Good question <smile>. Hardware lock mean some HARD key (dongle or key diskette). Dongles, IMHO, is the only REAL protection. First you have to deside how much protection do you need. The simpliest way (to lock and to unlock)is registry and/or ini file. Next step - key diskette. And next - Dongle key (but for real hackers it's not a protection). The only good way is Microsoft's way - really needed program with a lot of bugs and service packs for it every month plus support for registered users <smile>
Cheers
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2676988
Hi
Thanx for points <smile>. I have a little program for making and checking key diskette. I thing, for the first time it will be enough for you (if you didn't write Windows2001 <smile>). If you need it, my e-mail ark@fesma.ru
Cheers
0