Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP of server?

Posted on 2000-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How to find out an IP of any server?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:neox
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 40 total points
ID: 2676314
HI
add winsock to the uses section.

uses Winsock;

function GetIPAddress(name : string) : string;
var wsdata : TWSAData;
    he : PHostEnt;
    ss : pchar;
    ip : TInAddr;
begin
  WSAStartup(MakeWord(1, 1), wsdata);
  he := gethostbyname(pchar(name));
  if he<>nil then
  begin
    ip.S_addr := integer(pointer(he^. h_addr_list^)^);
    ss := inet_ntoa(ip);
    Result := string(ss);
  end;
  WSACleanup();
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
form1.caption := GetIPAddress('www.microsoft.com');
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:neox
ID: 2677695
the points are yours, but could you tell me it 'vice versa' (From IP address find out name)?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2678021
sorry i dont know that one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2683762
listenning
i think you can use the DNS component from FPIette's package to do the viceversa (ip to hostname)
http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:neox
ID: 2696091
I haven't found any component which can do this there:-(
0