[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i mount?

Posted on 2000-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
ive got red hat 6 though for some reason i cant mount my floppy, cdrom, or my two fat16/32 drive. why?!
what is the complete command to mount each of these?
0
Comment
Question by:tomers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 100 total points
ID: 2676576
first you have to have a directory to mount to. Lets just make a test directory.
mkdr testmount.
Then to mount the floppy.
mount /dev/fd0 /testmount (did you put the floppy in the drive :D?)
then to unmount it, type unmount /dev/fd0
to mount a hard disk, say drive C in windows, mount /dev/hda1 /testmount
where one is the number of the partions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2677792
Of course, look up man mount for the details :).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2678471
of course :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2690082
why not mount /mnt/cdrom/ or mount /mnt/floppy/ ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2691023
Tomers  was asking for the complete syntax, and he seems to be having some problems with the solution you proposed. Make a general solution, since /mnt/* are merely mount points, nothing special about them.
0