Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-sizing windows

Posted on 2000-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My application opens in very large window, is there a way to re-size them permanently, I adjust them smaller and on the next app there are still very large. Jacques
0
Comment
Question by:jacrous
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2676461
In explorer look under folder options view tab check the box remember folders view settings
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2676477
Unless the application itself remembers its own window settings from session to session there isn't any way to re-size them permanently. sorgie's suggestion will work for explorer windows, but not any other application.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 2676623
Make sure that on your shortcut properties and start menu properties you have the "Run" option set to "Norma Windowl" not maximized.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hari_kp earned 200 total points
ID: 2676807
Easy . Get some tweaking tools. search for tweak at cnet.com, or softseek.com and most of them have an option save windows settings on exit. This should work for most of them. Except a few which have an option to remeber size in the options menu. Check the tweaking tools.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 2676860
Right click the Icon, go to properties, and set to Normal Window as MACH1 has said. Give him the points too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dca8042
ID: 2677022
Some app's will remember the window size settings ONLY if you exit the app by using the menu action, File> close or exit depending on the app.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2677540
Easy! Download some tweaking tools and they have an option save window settings on exit. This enables to save the settings also and the next time you will have the window as you closed it last. But, remember it is an app based setting. Check in the options in the program. There will an option there also.
0