Solved

Cd is not working in my cd-rom drive, but is on another one

Posted on 2000-04-01
22
273 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Specifically, my 'Starcraft' cd is not working in my main computer, but is on another computer's cd-rom of mine.

When I pop the cd in, in the main cd-rom drive, it whirs around (quite noisily) and then refuses to load. It works without any problems whatsoever on my second computer.

The main computer's cd-rom drive is a Kenwood Truespeed 42x

The second computer's cd-rom drive is a Toshiba 8x.

I have never had this problem before, but when I loaned the cd to a friend and he gave it back, I started having this problem. My friends tell me the cd works on his as well.

Other specs:
Main computer is:
Motherboard is an Asus P1598 model
450 k6-2 mhz processor
64 ram

The other computer's motherboard, I'm not too sure about, It is rather old, from around '96 or '97, and it something like an Intel 740 motherboard. The Processor is a 200 mhz pentium, and 64 ram

Don't tell me my cd-rom is broken, I've tried numerous other cd-roms, and they work just fine. I want to know why the Starcraft CD doesn't work on one computer and does on almost every other computer. I have tried clearing out every reference to the game in the registry, as well as un-installing again.

0
Comment
Question by:Alexiyies
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
Comment Utility
It sounds like the CD is just a little too scratched up. I have heard the Truespeed drives are not as good at reading damaged disks as other drives are.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Have you tried cleaning the cdrom game disk itself??
It could be just coincidence but it could be the old drive just can't read the track needed to run the game
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexiyies
Comment Utility
I've tried cleaning it, yes, with a lint-free cloth. It didn't help. If it's true that truespeed drives aren't good at reading slightly damaged dics jeff, I'd like to know where you heard or found that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
My neighbor had this.  CDROMS we would give her that worked here, didn't there. Gateway had her do a FIND for all *.tmp files and delete them. I'd give it a try at least.  It can't hurt. I've seen others suggest you clean the CDROM (not with a disk, but actually take it apart).  How long since you refreshed the drivers?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Try uninstalling it then run Regclean (download the 95 version at www.download.com, the 98 version is on the cd)
Then install it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexiyies
Comment Utility
Actually, I can't install it because the computer won't read the cd-rom.

'My Computer' will show the icon of the cd-rom, but it won't load. Heck, it actually freezes the computer when I try to access it ;P
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexiyies
Comment Utility
jj, I tried it, didn't work. Doh :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Whenever I have this problem it's usually related to the CD drive getting hot--these fast CD-ROMs generate a lot of heat. As an experiment, try powering up the computer with the case off and a normal desk fan or something like that blowing over the CD-ROM, then try again. If this works you need to look into cooling the CD-ROM better.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
So it will freeze the system with just this one cd?
Did you try running Regclean?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
I've cleaned CDROMS with water before because they refused to load. Lords II thinks it is a music CD as a matter of fact when it gets too dirty on my machine. As you turn the Starcraft CD in the light can you see anything?

Is the CDROM using the same drive letter as it was when you installed STARCRAFT?  Can you right click and choose "OPEN" to get into the CD?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
Comment Utility
There's a class action lawsuit against Kenwood for its Truex drives concerning reliability.  I don't know how these drives fail. specifically, but it's worth looking into.  I don't remember which issue of Maximum PC I read it in.

Bill
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Alexiyies
Comment Utility
I tried the thing with removing the case and using just an upright fan blowing in, it didn't help. I don't know how it would have however, since every other cd runs without a hitch.

When I place the cd in, it starts whirring, makes some noise, and nothing happens. If I try to double click on the icon of the cd, nothing happens, and the system pretty much freezes until I take out the cd-rom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexiyies
Comment Utility
Well, I tried regclean, and it's trying to do something now, the cd is trying so hard to be accessed the entire case is vibrating. Then, I get an error message saying I should clean the cd. Ouch.

I'll probably be accepting an answer soon, whichever is the most helpful that anyone will post, but all the comments that have been posted, it really was helpful, I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
I want you to try downloading the cd drivers from www.bootdisk.com (for dos), install them then reboot the computer and hit f8 several times, when you see the new menu choose command prompt, try to access the cd from there (type d: where d is your cd drive letter)
Can you access the disc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexiyies
Comment Utility
I already had a boot disc for use, but when I try to access the d:\ (the cd rom drive) It just says it's not ready reading drive d:\ and the abort\retry\fail

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
First let me make sure you are using a Windows98 bootdisk on a Windows98 machine (windows 95 boot disks don't have this information unless you add it).  If you are, have you ever tested it to see if the CDROM works with the OAK CDROM drivers in DOS (that is when you boot up with a Windows 98 boot disk)? I have a couple I have had to manually add commands to the boot disk to get them operational because they were not initialized by the Adaptec or OAK drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rheiniluoma earned 218 total points
Comment Utility
How badly scratched is the CD?  Some of those CD-Restore kits actually work. Before you spend the money though, try cleaning the CD with a lint free cloth again, as well as you can.

Next get some Pledge or whatever kind of furniture polish.

The Wax in the polish can sometimes "heal" the scratches, and as a worst case, you just clean it up again, and the wax is gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexiyies
Comment Utility
It worked just long enough for me to install it and now play it with the Brood War cd.

And jjcontact, don't get me wrong, Kenwood e-mailed me about their cd-rom scanning system and how they are working on fixing the digitizers in the cd-rom to increase reliability in damaged Cd's, thanks as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
Alexiyies, have you heard of a program called virtual drive? www.farstone.com If you have alot of extra HD space, you can use this to copy the cD to the HD and run it as if it were a CDROM.  I have used this on games so my kids can play across my little home network.  Of course you have to have ALOT of free space.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rheiniluoma
Comment Utility
Glad it worked!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
I think billko is the one with that comment - about the kenwood reliablity. But what did the email offer you? Will they take it back for a recondition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexiyies
Comment Utility
Yes, they would take it back and upgrade it to a 52x, I'm e-mailing them about details

I'd like to give you points as well, perhaps when I save up some more points I'll give them to you as well, you've been quite a help as well.
0