Solved

Audio CDs won't play

Posted on 2000-04-01
20
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Recently, I reformatted my hard drive and installed MS-Dos 6.1 onto it.  There, I installed the drivers for my CREATIVE LABS 4x CD-ROM, which i used to install windows.  It worked fine.  Once windows was up, i installed a sound board and popped in a audio CD.  the CD-ROM flashed its nasty little light at me and kept on doing so.  No  Windows CD Player ever popped up even though it was installed.  I went to My Computer and double-clicked the CD-ROM's icon but it belched up a "The Device is not ready..." Message box.  If anyone would know how let the CD-ROM recognize audio CDs, i would greatly appreciate it!
Thank You very much
d'niJaguar
0
Comment
Question by:dnijaguar
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
It is possible that your Windows installation overwrote some portion of your necessary CDROM drivers.  You should try either upgrading to the latest ASPI drivers found here:


http://www.adaptec.com/support/files/upgrades.html

OR

reload your CDROM drivers and if it says you are installing a file that is older and do you want to keep this file, you will answer NO.  You may want the older file to replace the newer one because your CDROM requires that version to operate correctly (voltrack, apix, ....).

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
If you plug a set of headphones into the jack do you hear sound?
Do you hear audio from the cd using program cd's?
Does it happen with just this one cd?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
Comment Utility
Check to see if your old DOS drivers are loading.  That CD-ROM drive may be old enough that it needs the old DOS drivers.  Maybe Windows rem'd out your old DOS drivers.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnijaguar
Comment Utility
for compmania,
  no, there's no sound if i plug in headphones, i've played MYST on the CD-ROM and the sound works fine on that, and i've tried a number of CDs but none of them work.

d'niJaguar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
If you right click on a music cd, and you choose OPEN what do you see?  If you see files what are they called and if click on them does an "open with" dialog box show up?  Can you then assign Windows media player from there either by finding it in the list? If is isn't in the list, are you sure in is installed?  If you to to Control panel, add remove programs, Windows setup, do you see a checkmark under multimedia for CDPLayer? If not, put a check in there with the Windows CD ready to load the programs.  Let me know how you turn out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnijaguar
Comment Utility
OK, i tried right-clicking and then selecting open, but it just popped up with a D:\ is not accessible /device is not ready... box.  The CDPlayer _is_  checkmarked under the Windows Setup in the Add/REmove Programs.

I tried updating the ASPI drivers but the result is still the same.

I uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers under both DOS  and Windows, but that has not helped, HOWEVER going to start | shutdown | restart in MSDOS mode and using a DOS program supplied with the CREATIVE drivers I could hear the Audio playing through the headphone off the drive itself, but not through my speakers (which were installed under WIN95).

thanks for all the help
d'niJaguar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
Is this you?

Creative Labs Sound Blaster Value CD4x MK4062
The CD4x MK4062 is not detected by Windows when connected to the IDE controller on the sound card. An updated driver, Sbide-95.exe, can be downloaded from Creative Labs to correct this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnijaguar
Comment Utility
my CD_ROM model is CR-581-J
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you hear it, it has to be software.

Are you on Windows95? There is a problem as listed in the microsoft knowledge base about CDROMS that can be fixed by getting Windows 95 updates.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q137/3/10.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0  

Updates are found at:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/search.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:dnijaguar
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 70 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnijaguar
Comment Utility
thank you!  windows is now able to understand what a AudioCD is!!

only 1 more thing left- I can hear the sound thorugh the CD DRIVE's headphone jack, but it's not coming out of my soundcard speakers- should i remove the devices from my system and reinstall or do you have any better ideas?

thank you all
d'niJaguar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
DNIJAGUAR,  
That is a hardware issue I think. You hooked the speakers up when you installed the sound card? I only do software (self trained and afraid to screw up my machine taking it apart for a look). Someone else will have to help you there. I am glad we are making progress.  There is nothing like a working computer!  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Ok, go to the device manager (right click on my computer and click properites, device manager)
Now scroll down to sound, video and game controllers and remove all devices that are related to your sound card, restart (have your sound card driver disk ready)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
Comment Utility
Just to cover all the bases... are you CERTAIN that you plugged in the audio cable from your CD-ROM drive to your sound card? You have to have this cable in place for the sound card to play the music from music CD's out of your speakers.

Tim
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
I ran into this today. I recall trying this on an old 386 without success, but it may do the trick. It is a PC Speaker driver.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/8/57.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

 You right click on the speaker Icon in systray  (you may have to go to control panel and enable this feature by putting a checkmark in the Multimedia
"show volume control in the systray" box on the first tab then apply to get one to appear) and choose open volume controls. From there you see options (where file usually is) and after the drop down list appears, you choose properties. There is a PC speaker box you can try and enable there.

OR

 
You can go to device Manager and look under System devices and see if you have a system speaker there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnijaguar
Comment Utility
sorry i was out for so long!!

for compmania, i removed all the audio devices from the system and rebooted.  it didn't ask me to stick in my driver disc, but it recognized the hardware + said it was installing.  it doesn't seem to have done anything, maybe windows was using the old copies of the drivers it had stored somewhere?  thanks.

for tjoiner, hmm. i don't know what a audio cable is, and i don't see any place in the back of the CD-ROM to connect it, put it does play audio from other cd-roms.  the CD-rOM is attached to the primary Hard Drive IDE port with a standard cable.  thank you.

and i will try out jjcontact's idea ASAP.  

you are all very helpful
d'nijaguar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Are you using Win95 or Win98?
I hope 98 because if you double click on the sound card device in device manager you should see the location of the drivers in that box of menu's.
If you delete them then restart you should get it to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
Comment Utility
CD audio is different than playing sounds off of a CD. CD audio is using your CD drive like a CD player, and requires a thin four-wire cable that plugs into your CD drive and goes to your sound card. It has a little plug on each end. You say you can hear the CD audio through the headphone jack on the CD player but not through your speakers.. this is exactly the situation you have if you don't plug in that cable.

One end of the cable is usually black, flat, thin and wide. It plugs into your CD player opposite the side where the power cord attaches. The other end is usually small and white and plugs into a little white female receptacle on your sound card.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
dnijaguar

As I said, I don't do hardware, but on my CDROM 3 items had to be hooked up (the person who gave it to me had taken it apart).  There is the power, the IDE 40 pin and then there is a flat black connector with 4 wires like tjoiner said that goes to the sound card. Take a look at the back of the CDROM and see if you don't see these areas (one for jumper settings as well as the ones I have listed above).
Next time tell us a bit about the new sound card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnijaguar
Comment Utility
i stole a cable off another computer and now everything is working great.  thanks to everyone!!
0