Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't find a character in Arial Font

Posted on 2000-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to get the "published" character in the Arial Font and can't find it.  It's a "p" in a circle (like copyright.)  Where and how do I get this?  (Arial/True Type/Macintosh)
0
Comment
Question by:Snah
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Snah
ID: 2676679
Time sensitive, please answer soon!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 2676769
That character doesnt exist in Arial or in any other font i checked. I even took the font apart with resedit to get a full CharMap and there is no such symbol. I checked a fair handfull of the most popular fonts including several adobe fonts and found no such character. The moral of the story is, youre going to have to create it in illustrator. Modify arial's copywrite symbol because the char you want doesnt exist.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 2686067
I have a font called "Webdings" with a Microsoft copyright on it that has the "circle-P" as one of its characters. The P is sans-serif, and the symbol would not look out of place in a line of arial characters.

There is a wide range of "dingbat" characters in this font: stuff like the restore and maximize symbols adorning the mid-right button on most windows, triangles pointing in all four orthogonal directions (as on scroll-bar buttons), outlines of a weightlifter, a golfer, a cell phone, a sofa, a bed, to name just a few.

It appears that webdings.ttf rode into my computer as part of an Internet Explorer 4 install. If you don't already have it, you can get it from the following URL:

http://www.microsoft.com/typography/web/fonts/webdings/default.htm

Hope this helps, Snah, and isn't too late for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 2686078
Ooops, I just noticed that you need a Macintosh font. As best I can determine, this one is for Windows only. Unless you have a Win -> Mac converter, I'm afraid it won't help you. Sorry.
0