Solved

Intel 82430i Motherboard Jumper Settings

Posted on 2000-04-01
21
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The page at www.fyi.com.tw is either down or does not exist.
Is there any other place or anyone who knows what the jumper settings are for this board using a P90 chip
0
Comment
Question by:Fallox
  • 10
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2676894
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fallox
ID: 2678298
Hewittq

The page you mentioned is not alive either, or at least the ftp file links on the page do not work. I'm still looking for information on the board, thanks for the try tho.

Fallox
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2699242
"intel 82430i" is the motherboard chipset, not the manufacturer, are there any other names or numbers on the board, not on the chips, but the circuit board, or a label on the side of a slot etc?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2707925
http://users.evitech.fi/~jarnomn/files/manuals/board_m.html

all are working now go try again and sorry for any inconveniance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fallox
ID: 2720109
All I can do is smile, because the page is down yet again. Maybe I'll try again tommorow. Thanks for everyones help, I wish I could give points to you all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2807288
Fallox,
The page I referred to is up.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fallox
ID: 2926488
Adjusted points from 100 to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fallox
ID: 2926489
Hi all.
Everytime I try to access the page at
http://users.evitech.fi/~jarnomn/files/manuals/board_m.html
I get in fine, but the files on the ftp site are no longer there.

http://www.fyi.tw.com is still down as well, I'm guessing for good. Is there any more ideas on where I can get the jumper settings for this board? Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2983750
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Fallox
ID: 3265133
I'm quite convinced the board is not Intel, but I'll certainly try those pages out. The board seems to have been made by a company called "Full Yes Industrial", which no longer exists. I got this info from a search engine that returned part of a page on www.fyi.com.tw, which is gone, but the search engine hasn't updated yet. I do have partial settings now, but I don't have everything yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fallox
ID: 3265152
Just finished those pages. Those are all ATX boards. This is a standard AT board, 3 ISA 4 PCI, 4 72 Simm slots.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mitch01
ID: 3720079
If you got a digital camera take a picture of the board and email it to me and I'll find the info you need.

The thing you're telling us doesn't sound like the motherboard, but its not the chipset because the Intel 82430i uses an Intel Triton FX chipset.

Try http://www.motherboards.org/ and do a search on your BIOS String, that will lead you in the right direction I hope.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fallox
ID: 3929957
I know the board is not intel. I acutally pulled up the board info from Wims BIOS site, and got a BIOS update for the thing.  However they link to the same old www.fyi.tw.com site. No luck on finding info on ablytech boards or BJMT either.
My board is this one

     FULL YES BIOS UPGRADE FOR 2a59cf3cc-00 award v4.50PG -- current bios:
     ver:2.x-s gt (5 volt version)

Right now I have heard that the board supports P75 to P200, not sure on MMX (Probably not, but I'm hoping) I have lots of chips to try with it, P75, P90, P100, P133, P166MMX (The one I'm hoping to use). Right now its a P90, as I found settings somewhere else on EE, but not complete.  


Here is the text from http://www.ping.be/bios/HTML1/fullyes.html
(Wims BIOS Site)

Full Yes                                                             februari 19, 2000

Website: http://www.fyi.com.tw/download.htm#2

Full Yes Industrial
3F., 7, lane 154, Pao Chiao Rd.,
Hsin Tien City, Taipei Hsien,
Taiwan, R.O.C.
Phone: 886-2-917-6633 (Taiwan)
FAX: 886-2-917-1155

Note: Full Yes Industrial boards are the same as the Ably-Tech boards.
Note: Full Yes Industrial boards are also distributed by BJMT as a Nimble boards
BIOS Upgrade for FYI-INTEL 82430VX P55C (with AWARD BIOS 2A59GF39C)
     (11/01/96) (For SMC665IR I/O Chip)
     BIOS Upgrade for FYI-INTEL 82430VX P55C (with AWARD BIOS 2A59GF3AC)
     (11/01/96) (For UMC8669 I/O Chip)
     FULL YES BIOS UPGRADE FOR 2a59cf3cc-00 award v4.50PG -- current bios:
     ver:2.x-s gt (5 volt version)
     FULL YES BIOS UPGRADE FOR 2a59cf3cc-00 award v4.50PG -- current bios:
     ver:2.x-i gt (12 volt version)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 3934036
What is the question?  I'm confused.  It's an Intel motherboard, yet it's not?  What information are you looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fallox
ID: 4283283
Its not an Intel motherboard. As per the very first line of my last comment. "I know the board is not intel."
Please read the whole set of comments to get perspective on where this question is right now. To simplify it, I want a manual for a board produced by Full Yes Industrial Corp, with the marking on the board "Intel 82430i", which is silkscreened in middle in big white letters. Its a Socket 7 mainboard, PCI/ISA, built in I/O, AT style.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
petzelja earned 700 total points
ID: 4795199
Hi

Full Yes is gone and no more ... the ceo ran for the hills so to speak.  I've got the same board, or so it seems, and if you go to: http://www.xs4all.nl/~elhvb/FULLYES/
I think you'll be quite pleased with what you'll find there ... if you have problems with that page email me at: petzelja@excite.com
and I'll send the docs to ya as an attachment but I just tried it, the page, and it is working fine.

Also I know the board, mine anyway, is quite stable at 133 but I have not tried mmx on it yet.  I am, oddly enough, as I am writing this about to try slipping a 233mmx into it as a 200mmx ... we'll see.

hope this helps

john
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fallox
ID: 4865242
You're a hero. Just going to confirm that this is the correct settings, and I'll award the points to you. Thanks very much, and may I ask how the HECK did you find those???? :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fallox
ID: 4865270
Wonderful stuff. Too bad it doesn't have dual voltages for MMX. Oh well. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petzelja
ID: 4875737
Hi

Glad it was the right one and I feel the same as you about the lack of 2.8 or 2.9 volt settings ... waaa ... but it is nice having the jumper settings eh?

As for the 'how I found it question' ... have you used, or do you use, Copernic for searches?   I use it a lot and likely would not have found the jumer settings without it.  Anyway, here is the URL if you're not aware of it: http://www.copernic.com

The pro version is worth it and, of course, thanks for the points ... I'm sure I'll be needing help on stuff and maybe I'll get the opportunity to give some back to you!

john
0