Solved

PPP Timer/Cost Application

Posted on 2000-04-01
5
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey! Who knows about a PPP-Timer based timer who calculates the costs based on a minute or so, and where you can set times where you can get a connection only? Its for familiar purposes, I live in Switzerland, am 16 and we have a ISDN dial-up phone line. So, there must be a program that is able to restrict PPP...and calculates the price of the connection, parhaps even in high-cost and low-cost times (not automatically, but on entered informations based)....CAN ANYONE HELP ME? I'LL GIVE YOU MY LAST 75 POINTS !
0
Comment
Question by:black_mac_jack
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2676912
Calculating the cost per minute is just a matter of opening up your Calculator desk accessory in the apple menu. minutes x cost per minute=total. As for setting times that you can or cat get a connection i seriously doubt it. Most people rely on the trusty power switch on the modem to keep it from connecting at times when they dont want it to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:black_mac_jack
ID: 2677396
What a funny guy you are...I need a tool that displays the costs/time constantly (and adding) and an access tool for PPP. Thats all. If there is no answer out there, I'll remember your tip with the power switch....   ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2677708
Then any old time/billing software will do the trick. There are several from www.versiontracker.com but you have to remember that they will only calculate one rate and cannot change rates based on time. Also they will not start automatically upon creating a PPP connection. You have to manually hit the start button.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
ID: 2687804
There's a piece of shareware (freeware?) code, "Serial of Champions" I think will track your time. I'll see if I can find an URL for it later...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 75 total points
ID: 2717616
http://users.deltanet.com/~friefeld/
http://www.tiac.net/users/bigplan/pppremier/download.html
http://www.pure-mac.com/intutils.html

The last one lists Serial of Champions but the description doesnt really match what you want. In any case nothing is going to calculate the cost for you automatically.
0