Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

JMF and VCafe4?

Posted on 2000-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Just downloaded and installed JMF2.0
under WinNT4sp5 and VCafe4.0 Expert
Edition. the Diagnostics applet says
everythings is installed correctly, but
when I try to run JMStudio or
JMFRegistry, I get this error:

ERROR: Unable to locate system class:
java/lang/String

I edited jmstudio.bat so JMFHOME points
to my JMF2.0 directory, but that
doesn't help. The whole path is shown
below, but it looks like String lives
in VisualCafe\Java\Lib\classes.zip.

I was able to build and run the
DataSource demo.

E:\dev\Java\JMF2.0\bin>SET CLASSPATH=e:\dev\java\JMF2.0lib\jmf.jar;e:\dev\java\JMF2.0lib\sound.jar;.;
e:\dev\java\JMF2.0\lib\jmf.jar;e:\dev\java\JMF2.0\lib\sound.jar;.;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\SYMCLASS.ZIP;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\CLASSES.ZIP;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\COLLECTIONS.ZIP;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\ICEBROWSERBEAN.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\JSDK.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\SYMTOOLS.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\JFC\SWINGALL.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Bin\Components\SFC.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Bin\Components\SYMBEANS.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\DBAW.ZIP;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Bin\Components\DBAW_AWT.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Bin\Components\Databind.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\Olite35.jar;;.;
e:\dev\visualcafe\JAVA\LIB;
e:\dev\visualcafe\JAVA\LIB\SYMCLASS.ZIP;
e:\dev\visualcafe\JAVA\LIB\CLASSES.ZIP;
e:\dev\visualcafe\JFC\SWINGALL.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\BIN\COMPONENTS\SFC.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\BIN\COMPONENTS\SYMBEANS.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\JAVA\LIB\Collections.zip;
e:\dev\visualcafe\JAVA\LIB\icebrowserbean.jar;
e:\dev\visualcafe\JAVA\LIB\jsdk.jar;
e:\dev\visualcafe\JAVA\LIB\SYMTOOLS.JAR
0
Comment
Question by:barrett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2677003
Awwww... okay. I think this one is pretty obvious (but I might be wrong). I'm no expert for NT, but if I create a envrionment variable that is as huge as yours in Win95 the content gets truncated after the 1024th character.

You got much useless chunk in your environement variable. Most jar and zip-files are mentioned twice, get rid of the dublicates and you should be easly able to get under 1024 characters.

If this causing you trouble, I agree to reduce the question on 50 points before you accept this comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2677520
what about adding classes.zip to the classpath  ? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:barrett
ID: 2677892
OK, I cleaned up my CLASSPATH, but I still get the same error. AFAIK, classes.zip is present in CLASSPATH, which looks like:

..;e:\dev\java\JMF2.0\lib\jmf.jar;
e:\dev\java\JMF2.0\lib\sound.jar;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\SYMCLASS.ZIP;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\CLASSES.ZIP;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\COLLECTIONS.ZIP;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\ICEBROWSERBEAN.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\JSDK.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\SYMTOOLS.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\DBAW.ZIP;
e:\dev\visualcafe\JFC\SWINGALL.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Bin\Components\SFC.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Bin\Components\SYMBEANS.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Bin\Components\DBAW_AWT.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Bin\Components\Databind.JAR;
e:\dev\visualcafe\Java\Lib\Olite35.jar

The command line for running JMStudio is:

E:\dev\Java\JMF2.0\bin>jview.exe -cp:p %CLASSPATH% JMStudio
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadMike
ID: 2678217
Jview is the MS Virtual-Machine. I don't know to much about it. So what follows is *pure* speculation:
Maybe jview it can't read certain the compressed jar-formats (I remeber having read something about it...). But I might be wrong, since Symantec ships it's own libraries in jar's but maybe they are uncompressed and thus jview can't read them.

You can try to repackage the jmf.jar in a zip-file or try to run the whole thing with a Sun's VM. But as I said, I might be wrong and all efforts could be in vain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2679075
1. can you start some other app that uses java.lang.String (with the same classpath settings)
2. remove classes.zip (and all the other .zip files that contain systemclasses) - this looks like a version conflict ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadMike earned 900 total points
ID: 2681393
Yeah heyhey_ is right. MS use their own System classes (embrace and extend :/). But instead to remove the classes.zip you can call:

jview /cp:a %CLASSPATH% JMStudio

instead of:

jview /cp:p %CLASSPATH% JMStudio

The first will 'A'ppend the classes to the classpath and the second will 'P'repend the classes to the classpath. Appending will allow the system classes to get a higher priority against other zip-files if they define the same classes. This should have the same effect as removing classes.zip from the CLASSPATH altogether.

See here for a complete explaination of the jview's syntax:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/visualj/vjcore/vjhowjviewcommand-lineoptions.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:barrett
ID: 2682280
Unfortunately, this doesn't work, but it's good to know. What does work is to omit the CLASSPATH entirely:

jview.exe JMStudio

Now JMStudio and JMFRegistry both run just fine.

Thanks for the hints, guys.
0