Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Help With A Program

Posted on 2000-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello all,

I'm making a program, in Visual Studio 6.0, that will do the following:

-Bubble Sort 100 Random Strings
-Show the original and sorted strings
-Be able to show both the decending and ascending sort results
-and use an array string

If you can whip up a program that does this, I will be very happy.

I also have access to Borland Compiler 5, and DJGPP if you are more comfortable with does.

Again Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:jc2048
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2676808
Why don't you try this yourself and post what you get done.  Then we can make suggestions.  You will learn much more that way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PKothari
ID: 2677570
I can tell u the logic.
If u can write program and post it back
on the site if u encounter any problems then we can solve it.

Here's the logic

Display a menu
1.Ascending
2.Descending.
Use 2 dimensional arrays.
if(ascending)
{
  Get the 100 strings.
  Store them in 2 arrays.
  Start comparing.
  for(i=0;i<100;i++)
   {
    for(j=i+1;j<100;j++)
    {
     if(strcmp(a[i],a[j]))
      {
       temp=a[i];//temp-->temprorary variable
        a[i]=a[j]  //swap the numbers
        a[j]=temp;
      }
    }
  }
}
same in the case for descending only the if condition changes.

While displaying as u have 2 arrays one the original and other sorted u can display both of them
I think this solves u r problem
       
   
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2677690
See as good example
http://www.snippets.org/strsort.c
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ZivKatzir earned 150 total points
ID: 2720197
Hi,
the idea behind bubble sort is quit simple :
 1. loop through all variables of the
    array.
 2. for every item perform check
    your condition.
 3. swap the two items if needed
 4. save the position of the last swaped
    argument.

the loop described above will make the
appropriate item (i.e. largest or smallest) be positioned in the last place of the array.

Now, repeate the proccess described above until no swaps were made. Each time scan the array to the position of the previusly saved position of the last swap (there is no need to compare variables positioned beyond the last swap since they are already in the correct order).

That's it, if still want a source code
I will write down some for you.
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2720291
Its probably safe to assume that a question that hasn't got activity for 2 weeks is a dead question and not in need of answering.   Its also very likely that this is a school assignment, and thus it is a violation of EE's accademic policy to provide a complete answer to it.
0