Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2K and 3300c

Posted on 2000-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Is there a workaround to make this hardware work in Win2K since HP will not support the new OS?
0
Comment
Question by:tkhaner
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:johno05
ID: 2677011
Hey Tkhaner.....I am not sure if there is being that USB support has only just started with this update of Win NT. Now I know HP are supporting Win2K with there highed end models aimed at the business market but unfortunatly the lower end home user models which the SJ3300C is will not be supprted on Win2K just like they were not supported on Win NT. But not supported doesn't not mean they will not work. I know that the SJ3200C can use UMAX drivers on Win Nt and will work fine but this is a parallel port scanner. You could try and search the web for generic Twain drivers that may help but I wish you luck. I myself haven't seen anything as yet.

Hope this helps ;)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2679795
there are two answers to this

1st of which hp is not supporting the hp3300 on win 2k however which you already know but you may want to write a complaint letter to corporate Headquaters

here is there website with the current machines supported in win 2k
here is the website that lists current support from products

http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/cspt/cds/dlvr.pl?lid=features&fid=bps03528&pid=hpscanjet39525 

here is the info. on the corporate headquaters

 HP Corporate and Regional Headquarter Offices

For the HP sales office nearest you, please refer to your local phone directory, or call the HP regional sales office listed below.

Corporate Headquarters
Hewlett-Packard
3000 Hanover Street
Palo Alto, CA 94304-1185
Phone: (650) 857-1501
Fax: (650) 857-5518
Open between 7:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Pacific Standard Time, Monday through Friday.


Regional Headquarter Offices
Latin America
Hewlett-Packard
Waterford Building, 9th Floor
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, Florida 33126 USA
Phone: (305) 267-4220
Open between 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Pacific Standard Time, Monday through Friday.

Europe, Africa, Middle East
Hewlett-Packard
Route du Nant-d'Avril 150
CH-1217 Meyrin 2
Geneva, Switzerland
Phone: (41/22) 780-8111
Open between 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. local time, Monday through Friday.


Asia Pacific
Hewlett-Packard
17-21/F Shell Tower
Times Square, 1 Matheson Street
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
Phone: (852) 599-7777
Open between 8:45 a.m. and 5:45 p.m. local time, Monday through Friday.

   
The CEO is Carly Fiorina



2. This information was provided to me by someone else it is worth a try let me know if it works!!!!!! also you have to be logged in as Admin to install this properly and also to use it will not work well under other accounts from what I have heard

1.:On your driver CD-ROM there is a file named "hp3300c.inf". Use this to install the Scanner.(device manager) All needed DLL's are in the same directory. When asked for the application CD-ROM press "cancel" (it woun't run under win2k). So, then the Scanner schould no longer appear unter the question mark in the device manager. (make sure you can istall drivers wich is not digitally signed for win2k)

2.:Copy the whole folder "Hewlett-Packard" from a win98 system (under progam files probably) to your win2k system.

3.:Get three files from a win98 system (with scanning software ? I don't know, but the system I took them from has got installed PrecisionScan LT) named
"ipeapi12.dll" , "ipebase12.dll" and "ipeistor12.dll" and copy them to "...\Hewlett-Packard\HP PrecisionScan\PrecisionScan LT" (probably under program-files). The scanning-program "hpprsclt.exe" and the other utilities need these DLL's.

4.: You have to start the registry-editor under win98 with the scanner installed an export the two key's: "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Hewlett-Packard" and
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Hewlett-Packard".
Because on my system I run both OS's I did not make any changes, but you can view the exported *.reg-files and correct some directories. Then in win2k execute this two files and then it should run. (I think mostly directories with "program files"-folders ...)
5.: Updates: Well, I did not work on this long, but some are not working on my machine. I think I can replace the new DLL's (after extracting the Update) by myself, so it would probably work. If it does not, I will try to update the driver under win98 and then copy all the new stuff to win2k...

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
johlari earned 150 total points
ID: 2691222
The good news - HP has just changed their stance - see this: http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/support_doc/bps03528.html.

The bad news - the official solution is not yet available.
0